Need PC3200 RAM to Overclock good? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2004, 05:29 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Ahh okay... So youre saying that my pc is good except for my Graphics card... That is true.. but im not sure what graphics card to get and i dont want to spend to much money
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ ( May Overclock to ) 3200+

MSI-KT6V Motherboard

512mb PC3200 RAM

GeForce 4 MX440 ( Uprgading to ) -- I dont know!

40GB Hard Drive
Flying_Vortex is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 05:35 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah if you got a horrible graphics card then get that. But if you have the 2500+ XP chip then you need atleast PC2700 ram so you can get a 1:1 ratio and have them communicating at the same spead. Wouldn't bother buying anymore PC2100
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 06:09 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 69
Default

But would there be a big noticable difference between PC2100 and PC3200
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ ( May Overclock to ) 3200+

MSI-KT6V Motherboard

512mb PC3200 RAM

GeForce 4 MX440 ( Uprgading to ) -- I dont know!

40GB Hard Drive
Flying_Vortex is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 06:40 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah there would be.....the absolute BEST thing to do would be to get PC3200 RAM and make sure you have a good motherboard and overclock that 2500+ XP you have. Its a great chip for overclocking. Default is at 11x166 for 1.83GHz I believe but some people claim on 'stock cooling ' right out of the box they hit 11x200 which I would say they got really lucky. With adequate cooling and an aftermarket heatsink and fan then yeah that'd be absolutely possible to have 11x200. Multiplier will more than likely be locked on your chip. So yeah if you got PC3200 RAM and OC'd your 2500+ to 11x200 = 2.2GHz then your ram would be working at its optimum efficiency cause PC3200 ram is 400MHz, but remember its DOUBLE data rate (DDR) so the 200 you see as your computers FSB you really gotta double when you think about your ram. so if you have 11x200 on your CPU then your ram frequency will need to be 200 which will be default on PC3200 ram.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 07:16 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

remember that the lower your timings on the ram are, the better.. I gained like just over 1000 points on A3 by lowering my timings to 2-3-3-5 from 3-4-4-9 or something like that.. I was actually suprised when I found out my ram was running with timings like that, and it's corsair brand..
Demalii is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 06:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Okay Nubius, sounds like a good idea, except lol i cant really overclock.. My temperature is at 58 Degrees!! Idle!
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ ( May Overclock to ) 3200+

MSI-KT6V Motherboard

512mb PC3200 RAM

GeForce 4 MX440 ( Uprgading to ) -- I dont know!

40GB Hard Drive
Flying_Vortex is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 11:36 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

sounds like u need some serious cooling!
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:50 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Yeah Absoloutely... Maybe i should not bother overclocking?
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ ( May Overclock to ) 3200+

MSI-KT6V Motherboard

512mb PC3200 RAM

GeForce 4 MX440 ( Uprgading to ) -- I dont know!

40GB Hard Drive
Flying_Vortex is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:24 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

nah just bother getting better cooling =) fan in front, but ya gotta make sure it can actually get air through the front...a good fan in the back..side..and top is a good start for cooling. If you got a dremel then you can easily cut the appropriate holes for more fans...thats what I'm gonna do actually...cause yeah before I got ANY case fans and had my comp sitting with side panel open I was at 64C idle...god knows what it was after playing sof2 lol so now I've gone cooling crazy.

Damn dude...You got nearly the same setup as me..I have an athlon xp 2400+ but I got the EXACT same motherboard...I got 768mb of RAM, but a Geforce2MX 32mb card lol cause my fx5700 fried out...I sent it back to the manufacturer....I sure hope they send one back =/
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 08:40 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Would PC2700 Ram be efficent enough to run games? ( 512RAM)
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ ( May Overclock to ) 3200+

MSI-KT6V Motherboard

512mb PC3200 RAM

GeForce 4 MX440 ( Uprgading to ) -- I dont know!

40GB Hard Drive
Flying_Vortex is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.