Need A New Hs/f - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2005, 04:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default Need A New Hs/f

I have an AMD Athlon XP 3200+ and it runs too hot for me with stock cooling. for under 50 dollars I think I should get a new hs/f, but i dont know which one. Unfortunately, My motherboard does not have mounting holes. please tell me which hs/f is best for me!!! thanks.
__________________

Revolution21 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 04:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Heres a nice socket A heatsink and 80mm fan. Its going to cost around 60$ all togather, i hope you wont mind.


http://www.frozencpu.com/fan-07.html
http://www.frozencpu.com/cpu-swi-08.html
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 05:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i would try the thermalright SI-97 with a decent 92mm fan.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The Thermaltake Volcano 12 works superb if you don't care about noise. Don't forget thermal paste either, Arctic Silver 5 works well and there is a new product from OCZ that seems to be getting some attention now.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 06:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Go with the volcano

Also, that sunon fan you found for 12$ US, i bought 4 of em for 1$ CDN each.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

This is what you want
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 07:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

http://xoxide.com/zalman-7000b-cu-cpu-cooler.html

Same thing w/o LED, $6 cheaper.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 08:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default

well, i looked at the Zalman's already and they require mounting holes which i dont have on the GA7VT600 1394.

I have narrowed it down to:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...999-617&depa=0
and
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...109-120&DEPA=0

those are one setup coming to about $50

then this is much cheaper:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...110-009&depa=0
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...110-007&depa=0
i dont know what the difference is between the two

if someone can tell me it would be a big help
Revolution21 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 09:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Uhhh...we would, if the links worked.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.