Need Mobo recommendation! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2004, 08:13 PM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Both of those motherboards should work.. I haven't a clue how I missed those. On the chaintech it says 800mhz fsb when overclocked... I'm pretty sure it would work with a P4 with 800mhz fsb.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 08:14 PM   #32 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The only limiting factor I could think of would be if your current processor is too slow for the board to support. Just google this:

ASUS "P4P800 SE" i865PE Chipset

and get to the asus website where it has details on it. Find their CPU Compatibility list and see if yours is in there.

I remember seeing a table of Intel processors and motherboards and it is true that even if it's the same socket you have to have a certain model that the board has to support.

Intel has much more BS than AMD when it comes to CPU's and motherboards =/
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 10:48 PM   #33 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

well isnt this what nvidia sent w/ the link? http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...136-129&depa=0
if it is then why cant it work w/ his cpu? see why i hate intel? they suck.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 10:57 PM   #34 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

thats the thing, i dont see why it cant either, but i have been getting some mixed responses from people here and im not sure what to believe. Nvidia originally recommended me this board, and i think it may have been lazerman to tell me that no it would not be compatible. hmmmmm........is there someone here who can back there own knowledge and tell me straight up if yes or no I can upgrade to the LAN party board?
espeed is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 11:04 PM   #35 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

i think personlly you can use the lanparty. look at the specs you should be able to run just about any p4 in it. but i could be wrong.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.