Need help, upgrading PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2005, 03:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default Need help, upgrading PC

Hi everyone, first post. I seemed it was important to make sure i was getting the right stuff before i paid for anything and you all seem like experts on the stuff. Anyway heres my specs:

Motherboard: MSI (model: ms-6712, chipset: VIA kt400a) And on the box its called KT4AV.

Processor: AMD Athlon XP 2600+ (1.2ghz) (socket A, Code name Barton)

RAM: DDR-SDRAM 768Mbytes (1x512 Nanya Technology and 1x256 Infineon) PC2700 (166.7 mhz)

Graphics card: Saphire Radeon 9600 atlantis

Sound: Onboard

OS: Win XP

Now, ive asked somewhere else and have been told that the processor is running a lot slower than usual because of the speed of my RAM. Its decreasing the speed of the FSB (at 100.0mhz and bus speed 200.0mhz). I used cpu-z to find this stuff out, i dont really know a lot.

Now i have a maximum of £100 to spend (give or take £5 you know, £100 is my limit i would prefer to stick to) Anyway ive been told that i should replace all of my RAM with completely new 1gb stuff. Of the pc3200 variety. Someone advised i get Crucial Ballistix, this would cost me £150. After some discussion with him he said, ok but i should only be considering RAM with CAS of 2. Now he also said that Value ram etc was rubbish, i was looking at corsair value as it was only £60, this would leave me money for some nice headphones.

Basically i want to know what RAM you think i should get? I dont intend on overclocking atall, and the main thing i do is play games. (This minor upgrade is just a stopgap until i build a new system). Ill repeat im in the UK, so no newegg please. newegg is cheap.

Also if i have enough money left i am also trying to buy a new headset with microphone so any help there would be appreciated as well. (USB prefferably, although it doesnt matter really)

Anyway sorry for the long post. Thanks a lot in advance.

Just thought of another question, can i put this RAM in dual channel mode on my motherboard?
__________________

mayesey is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 04:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default

http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=66689

That is some of the stuff i am looking at.

Although just reading through my Motherboard instruction manual i noticed this 'Please not that the mainboard supports only one DDR400 DIMM' does that mean i can only have one stick in there if i want it to run at pc3200 ddr400?

Im so confused.
__________________

mayesey is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 07:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

Cheaper to just get a new pc. The emachines t6212.
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 12:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Yea OCZ memory is pretty good
Kilew is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 01:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 91
Default

ahhh crap so many virgin techies
1337 n00beh is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 04:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mayesey
[url]
Although just reading through my Motherboard instruction manual i noticed this 'Please not that the mainboard supports only one DDR400 DIMM' does that mean i can only have one stick in there if i want it to run at pc3200 ddr400?

Ok but what about that though? I dont want to buy 2 sticks and then have them work at slower speeds.
mayesey is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 06:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

So just buy 1 stick of 400ddr ram. WOn't be that much more expensive, especially if you just buy a generic brand. Generic brand aren't that bad, if ddr400 is all you want.
So basically cas of 2 does not warrent the extra money if you aren't the extremly picky type. Just buy the cheap stuff. Your friend is probably either a mad overclocker, or just doesn't know what he is doing.
__________________

Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.