Need help overclocking a X2 Brisbane 3600+ (AM2) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2009, 01:56 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Need help overclocking a X2 Brisbane 3600+ (AM2)

Did you adjust the FSB: DRAM Ratio?

It should automatically change the timings and the clock speed when you do.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 07:34 AM   #12 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Need help overclocking a X2 Brisbane 3600+ (AM2)

Read origional post please...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmxfreakrider View Post
tried 6-6-6-18 with the 667 clock set instead of the 800 (oc will compensate) but we are stuck at 2.1ghz...


of course i did. not an idiot. i worked at a computer shop building and fixing pc's, i know how to overclock, etc... BUT i said i do NOT understand how to overclock RAM. i know the basics, like i need to lower the ram:cpu multiplier when i raise the fsb and stuff, and i need to lower all the timings by one when i get over 25% increase on FSB, but otherwise that i dont know anything about ram.

I need to calibrate this page correctly. i know none of this crap i set was correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmxfreakrider View Post
DRAM Timing Selectable : Manual
- DRAM Clock : DDR2 667 [stock 800]
- CAS Latency : 6
- RAS to CAS Delay (Trcd) : 6 Clocks
- Row Precharge Time (Trp) : 6 Clocks
- Min. RAS Act-Time (Tras): 18
- Command Rate: Auto
- CKE Base Power Down Mode : Enabled
- CKE Base Power Down by : Channel
- Memclock Tri-Starting : Disabled
- TwTr Comand Delay : 3 Clocks
- TrFc0 for DIMM1 : 105ns (installed here)
- TrFc1 for DIMM2 : 75ns (installed here)
- TrFc2 for DIMM3 : 75ns
- TrFc3 for DIMM4 : 75ns
- Write Recovery Time (Twr): 6 Clocks
- Precharge Time (Trtp) : 3 Clocks
- Row Cycle Time (Trc) : 23 Clocks
- Ras to RAS Delay (Trrd) : 3 clocks
- Memory Hole Remapping : Enabled
- Auto Optimize Bottom IO : Enabled
btw pretty sure you seen me on SF vern, *-{K}uRsE_* is me, and *-{K}aRmA_* ({AOD}ThE*EnD) is my buddy whos pc were overclocking.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 08:52 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Need help overclocking a X2 Brisbane 3600+ (AM2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
No offence or anything. But don't get your hopes up trying to over clock a X2 3600+
Oh, the 3600+ usually could get 3GHZ. But it does depend on the board, and RAM settings.

In this case, if the RAM is already set to 1:1.66 divider I don't think it's going to be the bottleneck.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 09:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Need help overclocking a X2 Brisbane 3600+ (AM2)

Well I guess for starters, undo the overclock. At put the RAM settings stock into the board manually, or flash the BIOS, because its recognizing it at very very crappy DDR2 667 @ 5-5-5-15.

Try that for starters.
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 09:51 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Need help overclocking a X2 Brisbane 3600+ (AM2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Well I guess for starters, undo the overclock. At put the RAM settings stock into the board manually, or flash the BIOS, because its recognizing it at very very crappy DDR2 667 @ 5-5-5-15.
He set the divider to 1:1.66 instead of 1:2 to allow for more room to increase the HTT bus.
Putting the HTT bus to 240MHZ will put the RAM just over DDR2-800 while using the 1:1.66 divider

In order to get the CPU to 3GHZ (X2 3600+ has a locked multiplier at 9.5X), he needs a 315MHZ HTT speed.
You'd either need RAM that can clock really high, or use a lower divider.

Though I still think that his board probably won't be up to the task.

*edit*
though if you set your RAM to a 1:1.33 (DDR2-533@200HTT) divider, it can run at DDR2-800 using ~301MHZ HTT speed.

*edit*
just remembered something else about K8 overclocking; you might want to lower your HTT multiplier. Try to keep the resulting HTT speed (HTT multiplier x base HTT bus) around 1000MHZ. Often it was the resulting HTT speed that was holding people back when overclocking.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 02:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Need help overclocking a X2 Brisbane 3600+ (AM2)

i think that might be it, i remember on my old dfi board i always had to mess with the HTT multiplier settings, same with my Gigabyte, but i didnt see the setting on the pages on his board.

just checked, apparently its on the page right before the ram configuration page.. will give it a try in about an hour, just woke up
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Overclocking Thread. Ste Overclocking and Modding 429 02-24-2010 05:03 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Best AM2 Overclocking Motherboard andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 18 10-25-2007 09:21 AM
Overclocking a Brisbane LeftEyeBlind Overclocking and Modding 6 08-19-2007 12:29 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.