Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2014, 05:32 PM   #21 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

Yup
Assuming my default ram settings are at 1.8
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 02:19 PM   #22 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

You had RAM divider set to 2 right? That should be no issue for just the 800 set. Try with CPU at 1.5v.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 02:25 PM   #23 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
You had RAM divider set to 2 right? That should be no issue for just the 800 set. Try with CPU at 1.5v.
Yup had it at 2, I will try it again with 1.5v with just the 800 set.

I get my SSD drive today so i'd like to get a nice stable oc before i reimage and try windows 8
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 12:50 AM   #24 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Update
So with the 800 sticks in I set the clock to 400X9, couldn't get it to boot to the desktop until I raised the Cpu voltage to 1.5, ram clocks were 5 5 5 15, default voltage.
3Dmark test was successful, prime95 failed on the last core then pc crashed.
Now I'm at 378X9 with 1.5v
Ran I'm idle at 47 40 40 45 with prime in 10 mins i was at 78 70 70 78 so I stopped the test.It didn't fail so I guess that's good
I was gonna add another case fan but I doubt that will help much plus my tuniq is at default speed, i lost the fan controller connection a while back.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 01:18 AM   #25 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

3.4ghz is quite decent you may be able to tighten the voltage by lowering it bit by bit now and seeing how stable you can get it at a lower voltage. Those temps are also all quite good considering you have over a 1ghz oc.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 01:19 AM   #26 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poizen22 View Post
3.4ghz is quite decent you may be able to tighten the voltage by lowering it bit by bit now and seeing how stable you can get it at a lower voltage. Those temps are also all quite good considering you have over a 1ghz oc.
What temp should I not go over Idle and what temp should I not go over load
I guess I can be happy with 3.4 ghz
I'm guessing going over 1.5v to get it stable at 3.6 would NOT be a good idea, right?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 03:22 AM   #27 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Over 1.5 wouldn't be wise unless you had way better cooling and knew you would be upgrading soon.

Rule of thumb is, idle temps don't mean squat unless they're unusually high. Your temps are fine. Do as he suggests and see if you can start slowly lowering your voltage in increments for the 3.4GHz clock.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 12:12 PM   #28 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

I'm idling around 45 right now, I'm lowering my cpu volt little by little but i'm having a problem when I do a cold boot though.
My cpu turns on then off then on again then off and then stays off. The only way I can get it to turn on is if I take out the ram for like 30 secs then it turns on just fine with the same overclocked settings, nothing gets reset.
Is this a known problem?
I don't get any errors if I run prime or even games.
Cpu volt is at 1.48 right now.
Still trying to go down one by one
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 12:52 AM   #29 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

If you want to push 3.6ghz you still have thermal room. My recommendation is this. If in your bios you are at 1.5v your cpu isn't actually getting that as there is voltage fall off set your voltage to 1.5v and then use cpuz to see what your voltage actually reads it could be even lower then 1.4v some boards were so inefficient you would actually have fall off of. 1v if it's around 4. 4 or 1.45 push it up another. 05 to 1.55 in the bios to try and hit the 3.6ghz.I remember back In the day all the motherboards had all sorts of voltage mods to make the fall off less.

Edit: this is the pencil mod for your motherboard to get rid of voltage drop pencil mods are not risky and very effective in increasing overclocks by tightening voltage. http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=558347
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 03:51 AM   #30 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Intel Vdroop was a ***** back in the day. I remember needing 1.6v even with load line calibration to get 1.5v on my e8400. Although, some people aren't brave enough to chance it. CPU-Z is typically not accurate while reading actual CPU voltage.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noobie OC help on bios setting 4 GA-P35-DS3R mobo avro222 Overclocking and Modding 23 05-27-2008 12:21 PM
Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R jonny_uk New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-23-2007 07:29 PM
Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R VampD New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-11-2007 07:53 AM
OC'ing on a Gigabyte P35-DS3R... carnageX Overclocking and Modding 11 10-03-2007 10:22 PM
Need help p35 ds3r san21893 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 07-27-2007 04:07 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.