Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2014, 07:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Hey guys,
So I've been realizing that I've been spending more time on TF than actually doing real work...
Since I finally upgraded my GPU (Thanks to PP Mguire) I've been wanting to OC my cpu again since I've heard it over and over that I'm being bottlenecked!

I kinda remember what to do...
I've been reading up on some old posts to get a refresher.
If someone could pls remind me again on what I need to disable,
I'm trying to get to at least 3-3.2Ghz on air without raising my voltage if that's possible, I can't even remember if I have the G0 Stepping version (I still remember)
I've been running everything on default for probably that last 5 years
I have 4X2GB sticks, one of the pairs speed is different so I know that matters, I'm at work right now so I'll have to post it later once I get home.

So if you guys can please let me know what I need to disable and change and what software can I use to stress test and for how long to be safe.

I'll post pictures of how my bios looks later on,
I'm hoping to change things by tonight so I can start stress testing it until I wake up.

Thanks guys
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 09:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Disable Speedstep and turn off Turbo mode as well (set it to Normal I think?...been a while since I've been in the P35-DS3R's BIOS lol).

You'll want to change your multiplier and the the other CPU value (god I can't remember it's been so long lol). Keep voltage at stock for now; increase at small increments when unstable during stress testing.

As far as stress testing goes... Prime95 is still a good one to use. Don't forget to monitor temps with CoreTemp / HWMonitor (whichever is more accurate). Should be good to stress for 30 min - 1hr, depending on how big of a frequency bump you did.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 10:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

Hah it's been a while since I've been into my own bios.
You are right about the Normal part.
I'll post pics later.

Do I need to change any of the ram settings.
I also remember being told to disable EIST AND CIE. ..something like that.

Thanks, I'll give that a shot
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 10:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
Hah it's been a while since I've been into my own bios.
You are right about the Normal part.
I'll post pics later.

Do I need to change any of the ram settings.
I also remember being told to disable EIST AND CIE. ..something like that.

Thanks, I'll give that a shot
Ah, yeah that's right. Couldn't remember the acronyms for them. I remember one of them is Intel Speedstep. Then the other was C1E.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 10:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Ah, yeah that's right. Couldn't remember the acronyms for them. I remember one of them is Intel Speedstep. Then the other was C1E.
Man I'm getting all exited again.
I remember the days when I would open my windows in the basement during winter, get my room to about -35 and start overclocking like crazy.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 01:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Q6600 needs FSB overclocking. WHen raising the FSB to OC the CPU you want to make sure your RAM divider is being set to the speed of your RAM or close to it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 02:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Alright I'm home now so here goes.
My bios version is F13 if that matters, I DO have the G0 stepping version (SWEET, totally forgot)
Here are my Ram specs
2GBX2= G.SKILL 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Desktop Memory Model F2-6400CL5S-2GBNT - Newegg.com
and
2GBX2= Patriot 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Desktop Memory Model PSD22G6672 - Newegg.com
Yup, cheap reap, this was when I decided I won't be gaming with my PC hard core again...well I thought wrong.
I will not be upgrading my ram so please let me know what I can do with this current set up
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2014-06-27 13.36.23.jpg (112.5 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg 2014-06-27 13.36.30.jpg (121.2 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg 2014-06-27 13.36.44.jpg (120.1 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg 2014-06-27 13.37.02.jpg (119.3 KB, 2 views)
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 03:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

You just need to adjust front side bus. I specifically remember in some case veduub and i even lowered the multiplier to run a higher front side bus stable. raising front side bus will increase the speed of your ram but you can underclock your ram to decrease its value and keep it in nominal settings. I remember over cloking that thing like it was yesterday i also remember you can easily attain 3.6ghz on air easy i actually remember you being one of the members having a G0 stepping but not with a low enough VID to hit the 4ghz vedub and i were hitting. You should be able to easily hit 3.6ghz by lowering your multiplier from 11 to 10 and upping yoru front side bus to 360. May need a slight voltage tweak if i remember correctly 1.5v was the limit on this chip but you shouldnt need to hit that high i was running 1.415 for 3.9ghz. As always use intel burn test to check stability.

After looking up the default multiplier i realised its 9. so what i recommend doing is set your front side bus to 400 and set your voltage to 1.38 or 1.39 i wouldnt go over 1.45 but you will be safe this chip had a max temp of 105c before causing damage so dont freak out if you hit 80+c

but yea disable speed step and turbo mode enable cpu host control.

set your front side bus to 400 and adjust your voltage until you obtain stability. the 3.6ghz target is 100% easily achievable with any q6600 I Think i even remember you running that clock speed but not wanting to push further.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 04:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need help OC'ing my Q6600 with P35-DS3R ...again

Use Prime instead of IBT. IBT uses unrealistic protocol like Furmark and can damage things like Furmark can on GPUs. Another good way to test stability is run 3dmark06 and see if it crashes.

TJ for Q6600 all steppings is 90c. You don't want to run it this hot anyways.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 08:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

So I raised the mhz to 333 for now, changed the ram ratio so the speeds are at 667. Changed the timings to 5 5 5 15. Not sure if I need to change the ram voltage.
So far I haven't touched the voltages. I wanted to see how everything would run at 3.0.
I wanna see how much I can get it to without touching the voltages

Update 1
My Results
My idle temps are around 40 63 35 37
My 3DMark06 test completed successfully, my score went up from 13,331 to 16,642 so a 3K increase...I really like that.
I will try 3.2-3.5
My CPU voltage is still on default at 1.28

Update 2
I've been running Prim95 the blend test for about 10 mins and my temps are
61 54 54 59

What do you guys think of this so far?

Update:3
I've been good so far with 333X9 @ 3GHz, My ram speed stays perfect at 667 however whenever I try to now raise the clock speed my ram speed goes higher and I get a blue screen.
I can't seem to find a way to down clock the ram
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2014-06-28 09.59.41.jpg (124.5 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg 2014-06-28 10.00.10.jpg (123.9 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg 2014-06-28 10.00.24.jpg (120.8 KB, 2 views)
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noobie OC help on bios setting 4 GA-P35-DS3R mobo avro222 Overclocking and Modding 23 05-27-2008 12:21 PM
Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R jonny_uk New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-23-2007 07:29 PM
Overclocking the q6600 on the P35 DS3R VampD New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-11-2007 07:53 AM
OC'ing on a Gigabyte P35-DS3R... carnageX Overclocking and Modding 11 10-03-2007 10:22 PM
Need help p35 ds3r san21893 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 07-27-2007 04:07 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.