need help with new opty 165 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2007, 10:19 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: need help with new opty 165

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
im download a windows xp with sp2...so would this slip stream be necessary.

Or should i use the slipstream thing with the recovery cd i have now?
you use the slipstream method to integrate SP2 onto an XP CD, so that when you install XP, it will already have SP2 on it.

Recovery CD's are usually just normal XP CD's, with a few things the manufacturer has added onto it.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:23 PM   #22 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: need help with new opty 165

will i be able to use the recovery cd for the slipstream?
sorry for asking so many questions.
And im guessing after this ill have to do a clean install again...
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:31 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: need help with new opty 165

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
will i be able to use the recovery cd for the slipstream?
sorry for asking so many questions.
And im guessing after this ill have to do a clean install again...
You can install SP2 by itself if you have XP installed.

But if you wanted to reinstall XP, having SP2 slipstreamed is better than installing it later.

If your recovery CD is like most other recovery CD's (just a regular XP CD, but with a few things added by the manufacturer), then yes you should be able to slipstream SP2 onto it.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:35 PM   #24 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: need help with new opty 165

I did install sp2 just moments ago and nothing happened. After doing slipstream should i do an uggrade install or a fresh install.
And i read in other forums that im suppose to push F5 so i can manually choose to install the driver...

Files have been copied, now im about to slipstream.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:39 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: need help with new opty 165

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
I did install sp2 just moments ago and nothing happened.
If SP2 didn't fix it, then it's probably because your motherboard doesn't support a dual core processor. There might be a BIOS update that lets it though.

Quote:
After doing slipstream should i do an uggrade install or a fresh install.
If you've already installed SP2, Just keep running your curent installation until you need to reinstall. Then do a full install.

Quote:
And i read in other forums that im suppose to push F5 so i can manually choose to install the driver...
Service pack 2 should have the drivers you'll need to install, apart from video, motherboard, sound etc. But those are typically installed after Windows is.

Anyway, do you know what your motherboard model is? I think you'll have to update the BIOS in order to use both cores.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 10:52 PM   #26 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: need help with new opty 165

my mobo model is:
ms-7207g.

I already got the mobo update from emachines and flashed it after the fresh xp install.

Do i need a new mobo?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 11:00 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: need help with new opty 165

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
my mobo model is:
ms-7207g.

I already got the mobo update from emachines and flashed it after the fresh xp install.

Do i need a new mobo?
Is this it?
MSI Computer Corp. - Product

If so, it does support dual core, but I don't think it recognises Opteron processors.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 11:04 PM   #28 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: need help with new opty 165

umm it looks like it.
Mine was a 3400+ and it didnt mention that for what it supports.
But that sure does look like mine.
So i guess It just doesnt support Opterons...bummer.
I guess ill just return this processor then.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 11:10 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: need help with new opty 165

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
umm it looks like it.
Mine was a 3400+ and it didnt mention that for what it supports.
But that sure does look like mine.
So i guess It just doesnt support Opterons...bummer.
I guess ill just return this processor then.
You'll be able to use a dual core Athlon 64 in that motherboard. the 4200+ is the same price as the Opteron 165.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 11:16 PM   #30 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: need help with new opty 165

i did see that on new egg, but it has 1MB cache.
Does the 1MB cache and 1X2MB cache make a big difference?

Is their a big difference in performance between the 3800x2 and the 4200x2. And I will have to use my old heatsink since its not provided.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4000+ or FX-55 nsomniac New Systems | Building and Buying 15 06-26-2007 11:08 PM
overclocking an opty 165 zmatt Overclocking and Modding 41 06-13-2007 08:34 PM
My Backup PC FS: Watercooled Opty, 7900gt, 2gb R1C0CH3T Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 14 04-05-2007 10:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.