need help with my oc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2006, 03:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 19
Default need help with my oc

ok well so far ive just bought this baby
for £30 (would have i have been better with the normal plain copper zelman cnps9500?

my pc is now at 2.51ghz and now my temps are now around 32-34c so ive decided i wanna up abit more now so far in my bios its like this:

Advanced/CPU Config
Overclock mode - CPU, PCI Async
CPU Freq - 250 Mhz
Bootguard - Enabled
Spread Spectrum Disabled
Cool ‘n’ Quiet Disabled
Multi/Voltage change - Manual
Proc Multi - x10 2000 Mhz
Proc Voltage - 1.40v
Memory Clock - 166 Mhz
my meory timings are auto for now
Flexibility option - Disabled
MA Timing - 2T

Advanced/Chipset Config

CPU-NB Link Speed - 800 Mhz
CPU - NB Link Width 16 bit
NB-SB Link Speed - AUTO
Dram voltage - High

so this is as far as i have gotton so far, if i change the cpu frequency past 250 the computer gets to the windows loading screen and then reboots. so any help would be really aprectiated!


forscythe is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 08:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
lancec2c30's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30

put the voltage up to 1.42 i think it is, and try turning the frequency up only 3 mhz


XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 10:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz

u would get the same performance from the copper one, the one u got is copper underneith an extremely thin anodization of, im guessing, nickel.
Change the world
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 03:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 19

@lance: i dont think i can raise the voltage upto 1.42 so i take it that the easier option is outta the windows, is there any other way? i really hope so.

@cwiz: i thought that but i just wanted to make sure i worry bout things like taht for no reason lol

so since im 99% sure i can do what lance says, is there any other way around it?
forscythe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.