Need Help With My Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2006, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default Need Help With My Card

Ok ive recently purchased a x1600pro 512 pcie card for my comp. Sometimes when i turn the computer on it crashes...and occasionally i get the blue screen of death. Ive narrowed it down to the video card, as it doesnt happen when i install my other card. I thought at first it was a driver issue (ive tried the sapphire disc drivers and the ati website drivers) but i cant seem to fix the problem. It plays games flawlessly most of the time. But the comp does crash when turned on and then i get the mobo beeps...until i power down adn try again.

Any ideas on why this is happening? Or did i just get a bum card....

My computer specs are in my sig...


Also im in the market for a new heatsink....Im lookin at the Zalman cps9500led, the arctic cooling 64 pro and the cooler master 6+ which one should i get? i want it to be reallly queit yet really effective.
__________________

__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 10:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Ok dude you need to check what your PSU is.(Power Supply) If it is below 450W I dont think it will run.
__________________

fuz_master is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 11:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

PSU: Comp USA 500w
Static_11 is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 11:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

no my psu is good... not even running 2 hd's or optical drives... and it workes fine with a 6800...

the card is fine just sometimes it locks up.... im begining to think its a faulty card...
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 12:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 107
Default

one thing you might need to check is how many amps the 12 volt rail its supplying to the card. it may not be getting enough.
__________________
Incar Upholstery ltd.. Custom Auto Trimming in NZ
Cm Stacker 831//600watt enermax noisetaker//Asus p5n32-e sli//Intel E6600@3.5//2 x 1gig corsair xms2 ddr2 800 @ 900mhz//250gig seagate 7200 harddrive+320gig w/d//sb audigy2zx//8800gtx//Cooling loop:swifttech pump>blackice 240 rad>dd tdx cpu block>swiftech chipset block>ocnz res\\z-board gaming keyboard// razer krait mouse //22inch cmv widescreen
trimmin is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 12:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

no it is definitely more then sufficient....its either a driver issue, a faulty card or maybe its something to do with mobo bios settings?

The mobo i got uses agp and pci e....maybe thats it? any settings i should check there???
__________________

__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.