need help with my 6600gt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2005, 08:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default need help with my 6600gt

I have just built my first computer and like most people find, I'm sure, it has proved to be a bit of a ball ache !!!

480w PSU (don't know what brand)
2x 512 kingston 3200 ram
160gb Barracuda ATA HDD
AMD Athlon 2200
ASUS A7N266-VM MOBO
Pioneer DVD writer 16x 48x
AGP A6600GT Realtek nvidia 128mb

The problem is the graphics card at the moment. I have Half life 2, but when I go to play it the 3D graphics in the game are all fragmented and streked across the screen... completely unplayable. and sometimes my screen just goes blank, regardless if I'm playing a game or just on the net, even when I boot it does this sometimes.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled drivers, used driver cleaner on my nvidia drivers, checked the intergrated graphics is disabled on the bios, and pretty much torn my hair out and considered formatting the whole bloody thing and starting again!!!

Could it be my PSU isn't good enough or is there a really simple explanation I haven't thought of .

HELP!
__________________

theboydoug is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 08:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Could be a defective card. Not a great brand either. I would reload windows to rule out a software problem. If it persists, I would put in an RMA
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 08:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

sorry, but whats an RMA....

also the card is stillunder warranty, do you think I should try and exchange it?
theboydoug is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

That is what an RMA is... Do you have all the correct driver's installed?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 08:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I installed the drivers from the website and when I had problems I uninstalled them and reinstalled using the disc that came with it... which included winfox and some other ****. I then used driver cleaner after someone suggested it might be that. still no luck.

To be honest, I've done these processes so many times I've lost count.
theboydoug is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 08:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

RMA = Return Merchandise Authorization

Translation, send it back under warranty.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 08:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Yeah send it back then. It's probably defective.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 08:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

cool, thanks.

just a quickie.... do i send it back to the people I bought it from or the makers of the card?

Oh, by the way, Ijust looked and I was wrong.... it's a Leadtek card not Realtek !!
theboydoug is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 08:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Contact where you bought it first, then contact Leadtek if you have any issues with the vendor
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 08:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default

thanks for your time
__________________

theboydoug is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.