Need help with i7 and triple channel OC'ing - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2009, 04:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Need help with i7 and triple channel OC'ing

yeah you will have to adjust their voltage to 1.65 and may or may not need to change timings but it is real easy. 160 bclk is nice for running your ram at 1600 with a 10x RAM multi.

I actually run 160 bclk at 1.2 vcore (stock is 1.25). If you have the latest bios you can run a x21 multi which will give you a clock speed of 3.4.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 11:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 178
Default Re: Need help with i7 and triple channel OC'ing

Hefe I seem to be having some problems with the 160baseclock.
When I set it to 160 and have the ram freq set at 1604 I am asked to reconfigure bios settings or return to default.
When I do this I have the DRAM bus voltage set to 1.64V and everything else set to auto. Am I missing something?
When I changed DRAM bus voltage to 1.65 it seems to go red and switch to 1.66, is this what I should be doing?
__________________

Domestic is offline  
Old 07-03-2009, 02:26 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Need help with i7 and triple channel OC'ing

yes actually on my board when I set it to 1.65 it goes to 1.66 and has run just fine. If I set the "automatic" (it is something like xms i believe) OC setting for 1600 ram the bios will do it itself.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-11-2009, 10:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Need help with i7 and triple channel OC'ing

Just posting my results since i have virtually the same build as you guys

I ran my Vcore at 1.25 stock.
Ram is 1555Mhz i think
All other settings are stock.
Cpu is currently doing 3.7ghz on stock voltage and is running in prime 95 for hours stable as ever.

I'm very happy with the ability of this chip to overclock over a ghz of speed on stock volts.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.