Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2007, 11:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

man ifeel like givin up...maybe i shouldda stuck with my e6550.
Im tried 1.5v, mch and fsb at +.01 and ram at 5 5 5 18 and 2.4 multi.
ran 3dmark and got a really low score...i was getting a score close to what i got with my e6550.
...im about to give up on this oc...its frustrating, i saw all your guy's at 3.6 and thought it would be easy.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 11:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

I thought the same, should be easy. Learned the hard way. There are so many variables between different boards, cpu's, memory, etc, that not every one gets the luck of the draw. 3.4 is not a bad OC tho.
__________________

__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 11:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

Krazyq I think you may have gotten a bad CPU... you should be able to get to 3.6 at least semi - stable on a G0.

Luckily we have very similar mobo's so I can probably help you out. If it helps, I have my fsb voltage set to +.1 and my cpu voltage is at the next highest thing after 1.475 (I can't remember the exact number sorry) and my RAM is at +.4v. I also have mine at 400x9 but my RAM is running at 800mhz (that's the 2.0 setting).
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 12:06 AM   #14 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitersety View Post
Krazyq I think you may have gotten a bad CPU... you should be able to get to 3.6 at least semi - stable on a G0.

Luckily we have very similar mobo's so I can probably help you out. If it helps, I have my fsb voltage set to +.1 and my cpu voltage is at the next highest thing after 1.475 (I can't remember the exact number sorry) and my RAM is at +.4v. I also have mine at 400x9 but my RAM is running at 800mhz (that's the 2.0 setting).
do you mean the value after 1.475?
and did you raise mech volt at all?
and what timings did you have your ram at?
ill try this now and see what i get at 3.6.

thanks.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 12:59 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
do you mean the value after 1.475?
and did you raise mech volt at all?
and what timings did you have your ram at?
ill try this now and see what i get at 3.6.

thanks.
Yeah I meant the next voltage option after 1.475.
I didn't change the mch voltage.
My RAM is at 800 mhx, 4-4-4-12 2t
Good luck getting to 3.6
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 01:32 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

its going to be tough to get 3.6 with your tuniq.

i've gotten mine about 6 hours stable, then it would randomly crash. thats with all my case fans on high and the a/c set to high in my room.

i would just go with 3.2-3.4 and be happy. its more than enough for right now...you can look into watercooling later on and you can get upwards of 3.8ish
mgcook is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 01:38 AM   #17 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
its going to be tough to get 3.6 with your tuniq.

i've gotten mine about 6 hours stable, then it would randomly crash. thats with all my case fans on high and the a/c set to high in my room.

i would just go with 3.2-3.4 and be happy. its more than enough for right now...you can look into watercooling later on and you can get upwards of 3.8ish
well i wanna get to 3.6 just for a 3dmark score or higher if possible.
I want to get around 3.2-3.4 for daily use.

How did you get your 3dmark score stable with such a high oc?
what settings did youhave?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 04:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

i've gotten it to 3dmark stable at 3.9Ghz

my board has options to control north and south bridge voltages. so that helps some. but i can run 3dmark at 3.9Ghz with a 1.550 vcore


try running 3.2Ghz at 1.275V in prime..thats the voltage i use to stay stable at that speed.
mgcook is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 05:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
i've gotten it to 3dmark stable at 3.9Ghz

my board has options to control north and south bridge voltages. so that helps some. but i can run 3dmark at 3.9Ghz with a 1.550 vcore


try running 3.2Ghz at 1.275V in prime..thats the voltage i use to stay stable at that speed.
well at 3.2ghz i can have my ram at 4 4 4 12 and v core at 1.28 which is good, and i might keep it that way since i dont want to have high voltage just to be stable at 3.4.

well i really just wanna try getting to 3.8,3.9 just to get a 3dmark score but i guess that wont happen.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 06:09 PM   #20 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

some cpu's just have a huge voltage gap to keep stable.. but could also be a different factor, such as something like fsb voltage or anything like that.. every mobo and cpu is gonna have a different combination to get to the same point
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable? PRVRT Overclocking and Modding 36 12-25-2007 01:04 PM
B3 Q6600 not so bad naerskine Overclocking and Modding 15 08-09-2007 12:41 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.