Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2007, 08:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

I currently have my clock at 400X9
Multi at 2 and rams running at 800
vcore is at 1.475.

I cant even get past a minute with prime being stable.
Any tips in what else should i raise or do with the multis?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

might needa start playing w/ northbridge settings, southbridge and all that good stuff
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 08:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

well i lowered it to 3.4 ghz, and no errors so far on prime.
And these are the settings i have on my mobo.
fsb,mech,pci.

how much do i increase it by? and whats the max volt i should try? what should i not cross?

my volt is at 1.475 now and temps are 65 65 60 61
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

Dude, what stepping you have?

I have quite a bit of trouble hitting 3.6GHz with decent voltages myself.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

Good luck on getting it stable. I can run 3.5 stable no problem, but still working on dropping the Vcore to lowest stable setting. I can not get 3.6 stable even with 1.506v on the core. I am at 3.7 right now, can run 3Dmark06 all day, play games, and surf all day, but is not SMP or Prime95 stable. Try Vcore 1.5v, NB 1.47v FSB 1.44v. If that works, then work the vcore back down to lowest stable setting, then drop the others also to lowest stable setting. One thing at a time so you know what works and what don't. You could be like me and just have a CPU that won't go that high, stable any ways.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by prvrt View Post
Good luck on getting it stable. I can run 3.5 stable no problem, but still working on dropping the Vcore to lowest stable setting. I can not get 3.6 stable even with 1.506v on the core. I am at 3.7 right now, can run 3Dmark06 all day, play games, and surf all day, but is not SMP or Prime95 stable. Try Vcore 1.5v, NB 1.47v FSB 1.44v. If that works, then work the vcore back down to lowest stable setting, then drop the others also to lowest stable setting. One thing at a time so you know what works and what don't. You could be like me and just have a CPU that won't go that high, stable any ways.
i have mch,fsb,cpu, and pci volt that i can increase.
cpu i get, but for the others i can incrase them by +.01-.04...so what should i do?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

You need to know what the other voltages are right now, then you add .01 or whatever you need. There should be a screen that shows all the voltages in the bios somewhere. NB would be the main one to find.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 10:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

i cant find out what the defaul is.
here are some pics of my bios options in the overclocking section.







__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 10:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

Try raising the FSB .1v. Make sure your memory is 5-5-5-18. Also you need to know what your maximum voltage can be for your memory. I see you have + .4v which seems like quite a bit. Your memory will have a sticker/print that shows max voltage. If that don't work try + .1v on the MCH. Weird that there is no NB adjustment. It is like a bad jig saw puzzle and your doing it partially blind folded. Trial and error, and only do one thing at a time.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 10:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Need help getting Q6600 stable at 3.6

^The default voltage is 1.8V for memory on Gigabyte boards. Ballisitix can run fine at 2.2V
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable? PRVRT Overclocking and Modding 36 12-25-2007 01:04 PM
B3 Q6600 not so bad naerskine Overclocking and Modding 15 08-09-2007 12:41 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.