Need help changing CPU core voltage.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 11:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to reznikvova
Default Need help changing CPU core voltage..

Simple question, how do I raise the voltage of the CPU.
Its a P4 3.0e running at 1.29v. I think this is too low.
Idle is 41 deg at 3.15ghz.

Thanks a bunch. My aim handle is vova1513

-Vova

Edit: I have a soyo brand mobo. In the standard blue screen setup it onl allows me to change fsb: 200mhz to 215mhz.
__________________

reznikvova is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

You should be able to do it in BIOS. If not, then check the back of the computer, and notch it up.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to reznikvova
Default

Thank for the response.
I cannot do it in bios, but what do you mean notch it up?
reznikvova is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

You said you wanted to raise the CPU voltage. Sometimes there is a switch on the back of some newer cases that will let you control voltage. Or you can just do it the old fashioned way and get into the MoBo and set it.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 12:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to reznikvova
Default

Standard antec case, no switch.
Mobo's menu sucks. Maybe I can flash a new one?
reznikvova is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 12:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Umm I have never seen a case where you can switch core voltage, mind a picture

You have 2 options

1: Raise it in the bios

2: Use clockgen from cpuid.com and raise it in windows
Yes, their is a 220 \ 110 volt switch on the back of power supply's though
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 12:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to reznikvova
Default

Chris,
Clockgen does no support my chipset
reznikvova is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 09:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

The problem here is your mobo man. Soyo are amoung the worst to OC. If you have no voltage control options. Then i wouldent bother OC. Mobo's that have no options, are obviously not made for OC. DL some kind of program to MAKE it OC is not very smart. Because these types of boards arent going to run stable with voltage increases.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.