Need help building a laptop - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2004, 08:04 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
but what can you say?
hardcore overpriced? i'd go with the AMD64-bit emachines and just upgrade accordingly...if you need to.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 06:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

Well Alineware dosent offer them yet. Plus the 64-bit voodoo costs much more. Oh and my dads friend has an Emachines 64-bit laptop and it sux.......
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 06:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
Oh and my dads friend has an Emachines 64-bit laptop and it sux.......
define "sucks". Maybe the guy has no idea how to maintain a laptop.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 10:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

The guy makes more than most ppl building computer PARTS and reprograming and he is the most skilled hacker i know. im pretty sure he knows how to use it.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 10:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
The guy makes more than most ppl building computer PARTS and reprograming and he is the most skilled hacker i know. im pretty sure he knows how to use it.
i dont think his annual pay means anything...
i can build computer parts if i have a diagram, and programming isn't the hardest in the world (depending on whta language), hacking doesn't mean anything...read a few books/tutorials and you can "hack". that emachines laptop is pretty awesome even with "lower" graphics...it's definetly worth the small pricetag IMO.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 10:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Where's Nubius? I think he can answer this question the best
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 10:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

LOL, this guy is a pro at what he does. And i believ ehim if he says the thing sux. Ive also played it and it didnt even run halo!! And he only has two things on his laptop beside an os and aol and drivers. thats farcry and halo.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 10:30 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

it plays it horribly or won't play it at all? i'm curious because i have heard nothing but good results from people who have these...

also he might be having SP2 probs...don't matter what computer you have if you get SP2 and have issues with it nothing will run lol. im glad that hasn't happened to me yet.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 10:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

ahh my mistake and i grant you appoligies. I just asked and he has SP2 hes formating his drive and putting SP1a back on and he said they should run fine.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 11:07 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
ahh my mistake and i grant you appoligies. I just asked and he has SP2 hes formating his drive and putting SP1a back on and he said they should run fine.
ack, seriously SP2 should have been alot better. it's like "i'm haveing security holes in SP1, so i get SP2 and the holes are gone...but now my system reboots every 15mins. AGHH!" i hear that so much lol.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.