need help with bios question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2010, 01:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default need help with bios question

I am a rookie when it comes to anything like this. What I am looking to do is get the best performance out of the computer I have, without having to go and buy upgrades. I wanted to go into my bios and make sure my ram was working at peak performance. However when I went in to check it will not allow me to look at the ram at all. The information is grayed out. I have Windows 7 OS, 3GB DDR2-SDRAM PC2-6400/800Mhz, Motherboard nVidia MCP61 Bios version string 5.52, Amd Athlon ll X2 215 processor.

What I want to do is get peak performance. If anyone can help I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks all
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 03:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: need help with bios question

Is your computer a prebuilt, such as HP, Dell, Acer, etc? If so then your BIOS is crippled and you won't have those options available.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 03:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: need help with bios question

Welcome to Tech-Forums, mattk!!!

Does this computer you have happen to be a retail/pre-built? If so, I'm afraid you'll not be able to tweak any extra performance because retailers such as Dell, HP, etc. lock the BIOS to prevent any tweaking within.

*edit*
Ah, Trotter by a hair!!
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 03:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: need help with bios question

man. Yeah its a prebuilt. Its a Compaq. So there is nothing that can be done to gain peak performance from a prebuilt PC?
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 03:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: need help with bios question

Not really, mate. You are pretty much stuck with stock as far as CPU and RAM go. You can overclock a graphics card in one, but that's about it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 03:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: need help with bios question

This is the same board as mine and your aunt's trotter.
There is a way around this and to work on your timings inside windows
Try Evga precision or Nvidia Ntune thats what I did to oc my ram
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 08:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: need help with bios question

Thanks for all the replys.

Thanks Abstract Hero. Can you give me some steps to follow or what I shouldn't do? Again i'm new and would hate to ruin my comp
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 10:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: need help with bios question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattk1045 View Post
Thanks for all the replys.

Thanks Abstract Hero. Can you give me some steps to follow or what I shouldn't do? Again i'm new and would hate to ruin my comp
Well I used nTune and it has a tuning mode where it oc's your equipment (PCI bus, ram, cpu) to a stable overclock without increasing to insane voltages. Basically it takes the wheel and figures out the fastest your PC will go while staying stable. It's what I used and it worked very well for me. All you have to do is set what you want OC'd, save it after it's finished, and than tell it when to open the OC'd settings. It's pretty self explanatory. Just remember the more time you give it to overclock the more stable the PC and the better the tunings.

You could OC it on your own through the control panel but I would ask someone (Slaymate haha) for help with that as I'm still learning.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-18-2010, 03:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: need help with bios question

Thanks again abstract hero. Do you know where to get the nvidia ntune software for windows 7? I found it for all the previous versions but not for 7.
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 07-18-2010, 03:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: need help with bios question

You're very welcome
This one will work for 7. I used it myself on 7 x64. NVIDIA DRIVERS 5.05.54.00
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom x4 work on my Mobo? M4A1 System Upgrades 10 06-03-2009 04:24 PM
Toshiba Satellite a215-s4757 bios help Sargon Laptops and Notebooks 4 02-05-2009 01:40 AM
COD WAW in 2 weeks Dauntae PC Gaming 8 10-27-2008 04:18 PM
Asus A7V Rev 1.02 mobo with Athlon 950, need help with BIOS version Mr. LL Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-23-2008 05:48 PM
BIOS Question STArvidson07 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 10-15-2008 10:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.