Need Help - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2005, 09:49 PM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to Starius
Default

well anyone?
__________________

Starius is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:52 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I googled it and it was first on the list

http://www.memtest.org/

surprising how I didn't simply remember the link lol
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:56 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to Starius
Default

lol ya well i found it too and anyways it said the mem was ok
Starius is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:57 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm............weird ness.

You should let it run for an hour or 2 though, let it do a couple passes to fully test out the RAM just to make sure, but generally if the RAM was insanely bad I'd just error right off the bat.

Anyway...........I'm kinda gettin stumped now unless you did some major hardware change without formatting your hard drive.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:59 PM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to Starius
Default

i formatted hard drive before installing ANYTHING
Starius is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 10:03 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well damn

Have you downloaded a monitoring program like motherboard monitor 5 or speedfan and checked your voltages to make sure your PSU isn't crapping out?

Use either program and run prime95 and see if any voltages drop too low
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 10:03 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to Starius
Default

power is "ok" my software says
Starius is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 10:04 PM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to Starius
Default

here is a link to my error http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329284
Starius is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 10:18 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well it's saying memory or CPU in that.

But unless your software is giving you specific voltage levels for the +12v, +3.3v and +5v line you should look into those programs I told you about to get specifics.

If your +12v is dropping to 11.5v or your +3.3v is dropping to +3 that could be causing issues
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 10:43 PM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to Starius
Default

its all good every part is running at the voltage they are supposed to
__________________

Starius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.