Need feedback on my first overclock please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2006, 12:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default Need feedback on my first overclock please

Ok well heres my story:
Athlon 3700+ sandy
ASrock Dual Sata2 939
G Skill 2gb ddr400 Platinum
500w PSU
etc.

So this is my first overclock ever...and after hearing that the asrock dual sata isnt the best for overclocking i decided to get it anyways because of the price (60$) and the functionality 8 channel sound...future cpu slot..agp and pcie. Anyway this is the easiest motherboard to overclock ever...all i had to do was up the Voltage core to the max the mobo would let me (1.4v) and leave all options on auto (including all ram options) except for the fsb. So as i started upping the fsb, the mobo did all of the ram stuff for me...So anyway ive got it at 250 fsb right now at 1.4v...and the mobo just made the ram hit 200 (before on 245fsb it was 190 etc).

So im at 2.75ghz right now on 1.4 volts...stock cooling with 32-33 degrees idle. I think i can push this baby quite a bit further as well...and i tried my memory out and it oced to 240 and posted.

I havent run any tests yet...what tests do you guys recommend? Also give me feedback as to what you think of my first overclock...and should i push it as far as it will go on 1.4v?

thanks in advance for posting.
__________________

blaackoran is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

anybody please comment?
__________________

__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 01:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

thats a really nice overclock. make sure you prime test that before you up it anymore. if its not stable then just up the voltage some more.

btw dont expect people to reply to your post in 4 minutes.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 01:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

lol sorry im just kinda jumpy....I was a little ancy at first... umm i cant really up the voltage any more... its mobo limited.. which is why people usually say this mobo is crap... but for 60$...i think it is doing a sensational job... especially for someone like me who doesnt want to mess with timings and such..

Should i read up on a guide somewhere for primetest or is it pretty straightforward?
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 01:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

hmm where would I be able to dload it? i googled it and am getting some weird websites...

EDIT: stupid me...i just realized primetest= prime95....

already downloaded it before... how should i run it? i have no clue how to use this thing.
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 01:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

ok im back... no errors for 25mins... so i tried to overclock it a bit more... stopped at 2.81ghz on 1.4volts... so i think im done there but it was alot easier then i thought.

How long should i run the torture test for now to make sure its fully stable?

Also how does a AIW x1900 compare in games to a 7900gt or maybe a 7600gt...i kinda like the fact that it has a tv connection.
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 12:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

run it for 24 hours if you can on "in place large FFT's"
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 01:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

ok will do, i just tested in CS:Source .... my fps is 52.5 ( max all settings 1280x1024) with the crappiest video card ever (Radeon 9550) definitely a huge improvement...
__________________

__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.