need 300mhz for cd burner, but have a 233mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2004, 07:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Default need 300mhz for cd burner, but have a 233mhz

hello, in the process of building, from old parts, a 233 for use in converting lp records to cd format. have 128 memory, accer mobo, 2 meg video card, (which worked great at the time) and a decent sound card, 16 bit sound blaster. most newer cd burners require 300 or faster to burn cd's. can you overclock a 233??? if so how do you do it??? doing all the research first. i built this older system about 7 years ago (btw- my 1st build ever, enjoyed it). just want to recycle the old parts and save on the costs. money is tight. any help will be appreciated.

novatoasv is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 09:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171

I don't think you will be able to overclock your processor the amount you need to... buy a better processor! A 300MHz whatever it is can't be too expensive

Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<a href=\"\"><b></b></a>
<a href=\"\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 10:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to nehi

you can buy a Dell with like a P4, 512 ram, nice big juicy HD, i think for about $400... and you will be set for another 7 years
or just buy your sell a new mobo and proccessor

cheap cheap
nehi is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 10:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to comp_guy225

You should try to burn a CD with the 233 and see if it works, if not, then you know you need a better, faster processor. I usually dont trust ebay, but for this sort of thing it's great, just find the cheapest pentium 3, make sure the seller looks reliable and buy that, it will be much better for you in the long run.
comp_guy225 is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 12:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

i agree, you probably will be fine with your 233Mhz. install the burner & try to burn a CD on that system. if you processor is too slow, buffer underrun or mount ranier should kick in and still let you burn the CD successfully.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 08:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340

I would try overclocking it and see what happens.
I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 11:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii

I think overclocking that chip 30% isn't even possible, I mean your mobo is so old you might not even be able to change anything for the better. So don't stress out, just do like everyone says, give it a try, if it doesn't work out, goto a local computer store, and see if they have some old 333's or something. Otherwise check random forums to see if anyone is maybe looking to sell an old chip. That's my two cents...
Demalii is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 04:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4

I have converted old vinyl records to Cd on a 233 without any problems at all.My daughter has a 200 with a CD burner and it works without any problems.
Beejay is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 06:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00

hmm.. well i mean if u do wanna get a new processor and mobo, a 1.0 is like how much? 70 dollars now? so it would be good..
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 10:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4

I know nero will let you simulate a burn, to see if it will work, do that first, so it can determine maximum speeds

bigC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.