A n00bie overclocker - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 08:35 AM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

After thinking about this for quite a while i think you are correct, i read somewhere it is vital to have a good PSU while O/Cing. I thought i'd have a look at what my PSU was putting out and i found:

+12V Rail-11.92V
+5V Rail- 5.11V
+3.3V Rail-3.26V

This could be the whole problem, I also read that having a +3.3V at 3.26V or lower is not a good idea to O/C. I'm thinking about getting a new PSU anyway so i'll check out the specs when i do.

Drworm2005.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:26 PM   #32 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Quote:
+12V Rail-11.92V
ouch, yea id say thats your problem right there man. I have my regular raidmax PSU w/ 13amps on the 12v rail and i think that is fine for me even though i shouldnt be pushing it w/ all these 12v fans lol. but yea, there is your problem.
__________________

PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 05:03 PM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I cant move my multi, i just put my fsb at 200 and it put my clock at 2.3ghz. thats one thing i hate about these cpus is the multi is locked
Duh, what am I thinking....I forgot that it's normally 166FSB, score one point for nubius

BTW - Showing 11.92 on the +12v rail is completely normal......there's always up to 5% fluctuation which would be .6 which would mean down to 11.4 I'd say if your PSU starts hitting in the 11.65 and below area you should start worrying.

Your +5 and +3.3 look a tad worse but even then it's not drastic unless you just overall have an old or otherwise not great brand named PSU
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:03 PM   #34 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

mies rated at 13 and drops to 12.5 that any good?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:10 PM   #35 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
mies rated at 13 and drops to 12.5 that any good?
??? when somethings 'rated' it's talking about Amps....and it'd always be at +12v line that's rated that way....

So if your +12v line is rated at 13 amps then it's going UP to 12.5 not coming down to it.....otherwise you're saying you have a 13v rail.

I've seen a few peoples shoot up before and not have problems....don't really know what to say is happening in those situations unless the PSU is just crapping out and outputting way too much or the voltage reading is wrong or something

I need to go in with my multimeter to check mine out actually....don't think I trust the voltage monitoring on this board as of yet
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 08:25 PM   #36 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

i was talking about my 12v rail being 13amps. and if its 13 and goes to 12.5 wouldnt that be dropping? i thought the higher the # the better.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 08:31 PM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

PP - you aren't following here......the +12v line is being read...not the amperage......when looking at voltage monitors it'll read +12 so yours is going UP to 12.5

Mine has 22a but it's not showing 22 in the voltage monitor.

There aren't monitoring programs that watch the amount of amperage in your system
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 10:43 PM   #38 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

ohhh i totally wasnt following. i dont know how those monitros work.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 01:57 AM   #39 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

LOL, at least it isn't as bad as my old mobo.



Drworm2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 03:20 AM   #40 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah but that looks like it's from speedfan which generally sucks IMO.....if your +12v rail was only putting out 3v your computer wouldn't be operational in the least bit
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.