A n00bie overclocker - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2005, 03:07 PM   #21 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default

Hmm well if that was your heat problem then i still dont understand the voltage thing. I have mine at 1.625 or w/e and i have a temp of 43c idle and like 50c full load. what are you using for cooling?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 09:34 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I have 5 80mm case fans,
1 at the front sucking cool air in onto HDD
1 on the top blowing hot air out
2 on the side sucking cool air in
1 at the rear blowing hot air out

1 on my video card at 4219rpm(i think 40-50mm)

1 HDD cooler with 2 40mmn fans

Thermaltake GOLF 325 w/ UFO 90mm twin blade HSF

Old AMD fan from original HSF on PSU sucking hot air out.

Drworm2005.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 12:09 AM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default

i would expect your temps to be lower then.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 12:14 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

your uncle got lucky then....same reason why some peoples venices are hitting 3GHz under 1.6v and some people can't get 2.5GHz even with 1.8, it's all luck of the draw
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 12:25 AM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Yeah, that is a good deal they got.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 01:50 AM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
i would expect your temps to be lower then.
I think 32*C with a 2.3ghz O/C and 1.8V is a good temp it is about the same as i got while running stock 1.9ghz (28*C).

And yeah, i think ur uncle and yourself are very lucky considering the NF7-S is meant to be one of the best boards for O/Cing, well i guess i can't blame the board as it is probable the CPU which is at fault.

Drworm2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:10 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Drworm - what FSB and multi are you using?

PP I noticed your FSB was 200.....you said you have a 2600+ right? I don't understand how you were able to move the multi up...they are supposed to be locked on that CPU with the exception of the 2400+s before week 39
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:41 AM   #28 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default

Quote:
I think 32*C with a 2.3ghz O/C and 1.8V
ohh in that case ill shut up now lol. i thought you where getting 47c at idle still.
Quote:
And yeah, i think ur uncle and yourself are very lucky considering the NF7-S is meant to be one of the best boards for O/Cing, well i guess i can't blame the board as it is probable the CPU which is at fault.
me and him both have Shuttle boards the AN35N ultra400. We have identical systems cept he has a 9700pro and a 120gig HD.
Quote:
PP I noticed your FSB was 200.....you said you have a 2600+ right? I don't understand how you were able to move the multi up...they are supposed to be locked on that CPU with the exception of the 2400+s before week 39
I cant move my multi, i just put my fsb at 200 and it put my clock at 2.3ghz. thats one thing i hate about these cpus is the multi is locked.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:58 AM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Same my CPU was made in the fourth week of 04 so it is "Superlocked" but i did the same thing, bumped the FSB upto 200mhz and could only get a POST at minimal of 1.7v BSOD at 1.75v and boot into windows at 1.8v.

Although it is not stable, i have bumped the vcore upto 1.9v again and it seems to be stable (In prime95 but only running for about 15mins).

Drwom2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:07 AM   #30 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default

see thats where i say its wierd cause as you can see i have mine at the same speed (a tad faster actualy) and i have it at 1.65. dont you think thats wierd? cause you have to put it at 1.8 to get it to boot and 1.9 to be stable. im not following this here
__________________

PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.