A n00bie overclocker - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 04:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

on the XPs it doesn't take that much of an OC to really boost up your temps....you did run some prime95 to insure that it was stable right?

If you didn't bump up your voltage at all you'll really need to check for stability....

Also, I'm assuming you locked your AGP to 66MHz....I don't think you'd make it to 200 if you hadn't.

You gotta keep in mind, mobos temp sensors could be different, for all you know the previous one was wrong and this ones right or vice versa
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 08:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

mines been stable for 2 years now, i think it will be fine.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:12 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I bumped up my voltage in the bios from 1.6v to 1.9v and the AGP is locked

Here's a screenshot.

Drworm2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:16 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

hmmm....I'm more interested in whats behind them CPU-Z windows

are you absolutely sure it requires 1.9v for that OC....use as little voltage as possible otherwise it's just excess heat
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

well it runs stock at 1.65v and i was taking the voltage up by .05v and 1.9v was the only way it would boot, any lower that 1.9v and it would automatically restart my machine during the loading of windows.

Drworm2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:44 AM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

hmm man i think you have a problem there cause i dont have my voltage up that high AT ALL. heres what it should ook like.

as you can see my voltage is stock. been running fine for 2 years now.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:58 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I was just tweaking in the bios and i set it to 1.80v (No boot) 1.825v (No boot) 1.850v (Boot into windows when the welcome screen appears, Restart) 1.875v (Boot into windows desktop 2 seconds later BSOD) 1.90v (Boot into windows every thing runs fine)

Drworm2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 02:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

PP - every chips different dude....although you may have the same chip as in 2600+ XP Barton, every wafer will still be different....if it takes 1.9v for his to run that, then theres really nothing he can do about it.

Have you prime95'd it yet?

12+hours and you can call it stable

Got my venice running 2.2GHz right now from 2GHz....damn OC bug got me even though the boards finicky, man I just got so anxious and had to start OC'ing it....running prime95 right now as I type this but I got a little bit different method.

When I'm OC'ing and know I want to go further, I run prime95 for 5 minutes....if it passes that 5 minutes then I got and bump the FSB another 5MHz....come back and do the same thing...when it gets to the point of it not passing prime95 within those 5 minutes or causing my computer to freeze, I know I need to add more voltage, then try the process again.

Then once you get to a clock speed you're fine with...then you start fine tuning the voltage by seeing if it'll run prime95 for 12+ hours.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 03:11 AM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

i knmow every chip is fine but would it rally be that different? My uncle saw my computer the beginning of the year and got the exact same thing i got and OCd it just like i did. he has the same voltage and everything and runs fine. I think there is soething wrong myself but if it worx w/out overheating then i giuess its ok.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Well i managed to drop the voltage down a bit more, from the reading on CPU-Z it is sitting on 1.808v, the CPU temps have also dropped.


THE REASON/FIX

When i got my new mobo (NF7-S) i noticed the position of the CPU was a little different to the position on my old ECS KT600-A. Everything looked O.K. though, I thought i would take my PSU out tonight and sleeve the wires, while i was doing this i noticed my PSU was barely resting on my HSF (Unfortuinatly with the case i got it is only supported by the screws in the back (No support at the front of the PSU) and the front of the PSU was lowered a bit. I didn't get time to finish sleeving the wires tonight but i thought i would hook the PSU up to my rig to check my e-mails. After checking e-mails i noticed i had the machine running for a while and my CPU temp was only 35*C so i thought i'd try and change the voltage in the BIOS, I only got it down by 1 volt but it's better than nothing.

Also at the moment my CPU temp is sitting back on 32*C and thats while O/Ced as well. It feels great to have things back to normal again, although i'll have to figure out some knid of mod to raise the front of my PSU so it dosen't effect the HSF again.

Drworm2005.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.