My zalman cpu fan - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2006, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
Default My zalman cpu fan

It is only running at 2400 Rpm. I used the fan mate and it only maxes it out at 2400 rpm, is there anyway i could increase the rpm? right now im idleing 50 degree celcuis right now and i dont know why...
__________________

Travis18 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 08:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Im pretty sure that the maximum that fan will turn. When you installed the 9500, did you apply thermal paste? Is your 3800 overclocked. Either way, that temp is way too high for what you want. What temp does it go too on load?
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 09:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
Default

wow.. im idleing at 47 degrees celcius and at load i hit 58.. this is ****ed
Travis18 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

yeah, you can cut the black wire, and the hook it to the -12v range, this will cause your 12v fan to run on 24v, thus it'll spin faster, and also burn out faster. I've never done this myself, only read about it being done.
Sui is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 12:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Yeah dude, somethings wrong. I think that the max operating temp is around 50C? Are you sure that is correct? Have you tried using other programs to measure the temps?
thebleakness is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 03:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that is too high for even stock cooling. i would check the way you've installed it. you should probably take it off, clean the HSF and cpu, then re-apply some arctic silver.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.