My XP 2400+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default My XP 2400+

Alright I just got an Asus A7N8X Socket A mobo for overclocking. So far I can only get to a 150mhz FSB (stable). If I go any higher it isn't stable and sometimes windows messes up and images start to go crazy and stuff. I'm just wondering if there is something I could do ... I have tried messing with my memory timings, increased voltage to the max (1.85) and it's still not stable at anything. What I'm thinking is my PSU because whenever I put some load on my CPU I can here my TT Volcano 12 slowdown a bit. The PSU came with my case and well I know it's crappy (12A on the +12 rail). Is there anything I haven't tried yet? thx
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Can your board even lock the AGP/PCI bus? If it can't then I'm surprised it even got to 150FSB.

If your RAM is PC3200 you don't need to mess with the RAM timings at all.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

My board locks the AGP/PCI buses. I have kingston value ram so I was thinking maybe with a higher fsb I would need looser timings but at 150 they stay at 2 2 2 6 stably.
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah but if it's PC3200, 150 is underclocking it, that's not high FSB for that RAM, it's well below normal.

Buuut like you said in the first post, if your PSU only has 12a, that indeed is very crappy. Run prime95 and use motherboard monitor 5 or a program like it to see if your rails drop. If your +12v line is seriously dropping under load then yeah your PSU is the problem, but I'd say it's a good chance regardless that that's the problem being a mere 12a
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Wow, once I started the torture test, my fan sounded real slow. I dont' feel safe anymore!!! The +12 rail goes UP to about 13.5 when the test is on. The heck?
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 12:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol weird, generally when a PSU gets taxed the rail goes down not up

Either the PSU is acting up, or the motherboard is reading wrong. The only way to truly get a precise answer would be of course using a multimeter.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 04:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Well since I don't have one of those readily available, I'm going to assume it's the PSU. So now I'm off to buy a real power supply. Hopefully one of the Antec True series.
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 02:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Raidmax is also a good brand when it comes to PSU's
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 04:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Raidmax is also a good brand when it comes to PSU's
Jesus Christ what the hell are you talking about? The raidmax power supply's that came in our cases are total peices of garbage, and a new one is 10$

I have a bit of electrical background

Oh and about the PSU giving more volts under stress, my friends PC does that too, with my multimeter (good 300$ fluke one) I read 14.5 volts when he enters a game.

And, his CD-RW drive and the new hard drive he got never worked
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.