Is my Vid. Card not clocked right? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2004, 10:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Is my Vid. Card not clocked right?

My vid card is supposed to be 325MHZ core and 400MHZ mem.
I ran PCMark04 and on the results it said my vid. card is 195Mhz Core and 325Mhz Mem. My settings in the BIOS are se to Auto. I can change them manually, it ranges from 50MHZ to 100MhZ. I tried 76MHZ and it froze on one game, so that is overclocked. even overclocked, the PCMark04 program showed same results. what should I do? help plz.

--Thanx
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 07:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

See if theres a BIOS update for your Motherboard that will address the problem also look for the latest Motherboard Chipset updates.What VC drivers are you using.
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 07:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what is your video card?

you should be able to download tools to overclock/underclock your graphics cards which you can use while in Windows
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 08:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

what should be a geforce fx 5200 ultra mem clock and core clock be?
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 10:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

I'm pretty sure you were changing the AGP bus, not the card. I wouldn't mess with that you could do some damage. I'd put that back on the default, too.

If you could tell us the exact card we could help ya.

First off, I would reccamend getting the latest drivers from the nVidia or ATi webside (depending on which mfg card you have) and installing them and see what happens.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 11:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

If it's an ati, the best ati overclocking tool is Ati Tool .22 (Something with 2 2's)
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 11:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Overclocking isn't really solving the problem. It'll fix it, but not permanently. We need to try a few things before we break out overclocking apps.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 10:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

I have the 9600SE built by apollo. see my sig.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 12:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 487
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pc_boy
I have the 9600SE built by apollo. see my sig.
Your GPU is not 128-bit. It's 64-bit hence SE version.

Anyways the problem could be the GPU. You might have gotten a dud. Check the warranty and exchange it if you can.

The poster above is right overclocking is not the correct solution especially when it could be an actual problem with the card.
hu_xu is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 03:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

ya it's 128-bit, at least that is what it said on newegg.
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.