My RAM overclock with Ultra Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2005, 09:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default My RAM overclock with Ultra Ram

Okay this is the following ram I have used, with elexir chips, no heatspreaders. This is the cheapest ram ever.
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...9&Sku=ULT30215
30$ a stick with elexir chips.

Here's a thumb since it will blow the forums up


EDIT: Fixed thumb
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 09:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah but those are loose *** timings for a minimal OC.

What voltage are you using, have you tried putting more DIMM voltage through?

Considering the price yeah DDR460 isn't too bad, but 3-4-4-8 is WAY loose
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

2.8 volts is all I can do, and it's at it.

And it's a 64 mhz (DDR) overclock, not bad for world's crappiest ram.

EDIT: Going to run them at 3-4-4-6, at 227 1:1 i get just under 6 gig of bandwidth
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Not that it's staying this way, but

http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/362...etiming6qq.jpg

You thought 3-4-48 was loose
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 10:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you're just trying to make fun of me aren't you

i'm gonna have to try overclocking my POS one day
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 10:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the DDR isn't counted as MHz, so it's only 32MHz OC resulting in DDR464

, but yeah can't say i've ever seen timings as loose as 3-6-6, jeez
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 09:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I got up to 245 with those loose *** timing's however

Memory bandwidth went down, timings dont matter (that only apply's if your comparing 2-2-2 to 3-3-3)

Diablo II what timing's are you running at?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.