Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.) - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2008, 10:05 PM   #41 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

^in the bios. where you overclock your cpu most likely.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 07-09-2008, 10:09 PM   #42 (permalink)
I poop on the rug
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,218
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

before you give the cpu a boot..

i say once you get your new heatsink, apply some thermalpaste... and give it another go, load temps at stock i don't think should hit over 50 some odd degrees maybe even high 40's depending on ur ambient temps
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 8700k | 16GB G.skill Trident Z | Z370 Gigabyte Auros Gaming Extreme |
Asus GTX1080 Strix | Corsair H100i V2 | Corsair 750D | Corsair RM850X
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-09-2008, 10:34 PM   #43 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

yea yea, I got the Zalman 9700 with the thermal paste, I am just waiting tomorrow to get a new one, now that I look at this processor it looks fine(but still exchanging it), but seriously you guys need to see how they do open boxes at frys. Its just a HUGE risk you take. ( I dont want to take the risk)
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 11:22 AM   #44 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

The ORACLE is your fastest freind.

I love how the fast/quickly neded reply is like almost a week!

Why if youre chips fine are you returning it? Who cares it was open box... if it works.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 11:48 AM   #45 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

True it works, but I this is my first custom build computer, and it would be embarrasing if it stops working or something.

The open box is not a problem, its the way Frys do open boxes. (dont not trust them anymore really.

Besides, I tried overclocking this, and it woun't boot up. So maybe thats why the last owner returned it.

On Quads, Voltage should not go higher than 1.35 right? I got my new chip today (applied thermal paste this time )
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 12:14 PM   #46 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

well when overclocking you can go as high as 1.5v for daily use.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 07:32 PM   #47 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

Thanks, will give it a try.

I got it to 2.8, then when I tried 2.9 I started getting so many problems. Like it would boot up, but many programs will say that it is not responding.

Also, tried increasing the Vcore, but they are like dark out, I don't know where I can enabled them.

Which by the way its 1.33 (I guess that really high.)

my temps are
Core 1: 34
37
33
32

And Cpu Temp is 28 (all running idle at 2.8Ghz)
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on DLL. Reply needed asap ! drink25up Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 01-26-2008 06:32 PM
Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R jonny_uk New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-23-2007 06:29 PM
quick question about thermal paste, please reply ASAP thanks. Snake64_009 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-05-2007 10:21 AM
I cannot post a quick reply siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-25-2007 12:07 AM
Help! MSI-P6N-SLI-Platinum NO POST. Reply Quick! Slooch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-23-2007 12:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.