Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2008, 06:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

i am using a decent aftermarket cooler and my temps (using internet and running background programs like what you are doing) are 37/37/31/35
my v-core is 1.3V i beleive and my VID is 1.30. i am also overclocked 400 x 8 (3.2ghz).
if you are getting those temps at stock speeds and voltage, you should try reseating your heastsink and make sure you are getting proper contact.
if they are not lowered then, i would go ahead and exchange the cpu.
thats a little hot for stock voltage, even with the stock cooler i would think.
about the firefox, i dont know...i dont use it. lots of things could be causing errors.
if you use prime95 and IT shows errors, then you have a cpu problem of some sort.
hows that for solid.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 08:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

So whats your final answer? exchange or what?

as far as I know, I looks like my cpu runs a little hotter than normal, so I am heading toward exchange. but nobody has given me a solid answer.

As for using prime95, I am a bit scared to use it again honestly. Temps that high freak me out.
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 09:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

I say exchange it
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 09:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ric0h View Post
So whats your final answer? exchange or what?

as far as I know, I looks like my cpu runs a little hotter than normal, so I am heading toward exchange. but nobody has given me a solid answer.

As for using prime95, I am a bit scared to use it again honestly. Temps that high freak me out.
You should check to make sure that your hsf is mounted correctly since it could be responsible for your high temps.

Even If you do exchange it I recommend getting an aftermarket cooler.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 09:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

Your using a stock heatsink??

There is your answer...
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 10:40 PM   #16 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
if you are getting those temps at stock speeds and voltage, you should try reseating your heastsink and make sure you are getting proper contact.
if they are not lowered then, i would go ahead and exchange the cpu.
thats my answer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ric0h View Post
So whats your final answer? exchange or what?

as far as I know, I looks like my cpu runs a little hotter than normal, so I am heading toward exchange. but nobody has given me a solid answer.

As for using prime95, I am a bit scared to use it again honestly. Temps that high freak me out.
and as far as not using p95, you will never be able to tell if your computer is stable if you are scared to run it. so, if you are scared to run it....well....
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 11:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

what is your idle temps? what thermal paste are you using?

Before you exchange it re seat the heatsink, do a good job on it to make sure that is not the preoblem. My max temps are about 50c on stock clocks and cooling (with tx2, but i supposedly have a good vid).
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 12:04 AM   #18 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

highest idle temp is 37

I am not using thermal paste, or if I am its stock themal paste. (the one already there)
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 01:04 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

Well i think that intel uses mx-2 pre applied to there heatsinks. But I'm not positive. Can someone verify that they use mx-2,,if they don't and it's just some crap paste then getting some tx-2 could lower the temps a bit. But most likely not far enough to get it back into a reasonable margin. I say exchange the thing, grab a rifle and tx-2 thermal paste.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 09:36 AM   #20 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

37 is an OK idle temp.
check the heatsink.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on DLL. Reply needed asap ! drink25up Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 01-26-2008 07:32 PM
Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R jonny_uk New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-23-2007 07:29 PM
quick question about thermal paste, please reply ASAP thanks. Snake64_009 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-05-2007 11:21 AM
I cannot post a quick reply siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-25-2007 01:07 AM
Help! MSI-P6N-SLI-Platinum NO POST. Reply Quick! Slooch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-23-2007 01:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.