Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2008, 12:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

So I saw a thread here, about a guy using prime95 or something to stress his computer to see his max temps.

so I did it, and one my cores, I believe the first core, got to 75 degress! and most of the others near 70, they were like 65 or so.

I know stock fan is bad, but these temps are just crazy, I am using Everest Ultimate edition, (I purchased it) to see these temps, so am preety sure they were accurate.

now, I am just browsing internet, typing here, and the lowest core is at 36 which I still think is high, for doing nothing, and the highest at 38.

I still have the exchange or full refund receipt, so my question is, Should I just ask for an exchange? or is this normal?
(I got only like 6 days to make a decision, cause they only give me 15 days, So thats why I am asking for a quick reply.)
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 12:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

Thats normal. Its usually because the cooler isnt making equal contact on all 4 cores. Also while using the internet speedstep and eist are both kicked in which lowers the clocks and voltage compared to 100% usage in prime95.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 12:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

So you don't think an exchange will make a difference?

I dunno man, at 75 I got a big scared.

And the exchange, well it dosent cost me anything, But thats why I need input, thats why I am here asking.
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 03:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

^that's 75f right?
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/22...perature-guide
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 07:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

No, that would be C.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 01:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

No clue if its degress or celcius, Its whatever everest ultimate mentions them in.

I am kinda sure, that they would shut down once they go 80 or higher i think.

Note: I have not overclocked, and I am using stock fan.

This is what I got from the website. Although mine is G0 steeping, it should still be cooler than b3, this chip was like an open box, so I assume this was already bad, cause it got too hot, maybe thats why someone returned it.

-Tcase/Tjunction-
--65--/--70--70--70--70-- Hot
--60--/--65--65--65--65-- Warm
--55--/--60--60--60--60-- Safe
--25--/--30--30--30--30-- Cool

Scale 4: Quad
Q6600: Tcase Max 62c, Stepping B3, TDP 105W, Idle 24W
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 02:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

Its your stock cooler, and unfortunately (I've told you this before...) but you have a high VID, both together can cause high temps even at

Exchange it if you want, and also get a cooler so this doesn't happen again
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 02:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

high vid? whats that?
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 03:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

(search feature next time )

VID is the required voltage to run at the stock speed of the CPU, the lower the better, usually as you add voltage on the CPU it runs a little warmer, and if the VID is lower it'll usually require less Voltage to run at a higher clock stably so theoretically the temps are lower
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 06:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Is my Q6600 simply bad? (quick reply needed.)

Can you tell me if my brother theory is correct?

I am getting lots of errors in firefox, so he said that the cpu could be the one causing the errors, is that possible? Thanks.

I think I will ask for an exchange. whats the worst that can happen?
Or should I just keep my cpu? nobody has replied with a solid answers so far.
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on DLL. Reply needed asap ! drink25up Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 01-26-2008 07:32 PM
Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R jonny_uk New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-23-2007 07:29 PM
quick question about thermal paste, please reply ASAP thanks. Snake64_009 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-05-2007 11:21 AM
I cannot post a quick reply siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-25-2007 01:07 AM
Help! MSI-P6N-SLI-Platinum NO POST. Reply Quick! Slooch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-23-2007 01:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.