My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2007, 06:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurokiX View Post
I'm new to this whole overclocking thing, and I just overclocked my Q6600 to 3Ghz. I'm not sure wether the temp. of the cpu is too high or its just right.

CPU Q6600 - 2.4Ghz to 3Ghz OC'ed
CPU Cooler - Tuniq Tower 120 at around 2000 RPM
PSU - 520W

Vcore - 1.3
CPU Temp - 35'C Idel, 50'-60'C whilst playing a game, eg: COD4

I hope this is all the info you need. "MetalOwns" had his Q6600 at 3.2Ghz and his temp at idle was 25'C.

I actually have an E6600, not the Q6600. And that actually wasn't idle, I was listing to music, typing, AIM, ect. Quads will run hotter than duals just because of the extra two cores.

35C at idle is nothing to worry about. You load temps are kind of high though, especially for aftermarket cooling.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 07:23 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

I ran prime95 after I changed some settings.
CPU OC'ed - 3Ghz
Vcore - 1.18v :freak:

Idle Temps PRIME95
----------- -----------
Core 0 - 39'C Core 0 - 47'C
Core 1 - 39'C Core 1 - 47'C
Core 2 - 35'C Core 2 - 44'C
Core 3 - 34'C Core 3 - 40'C

Are those ok? I hope so
__________________

kurokiX is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 08:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurokiX View Post
I ran prime95 after I changed some settings.
CPU OC'ed - 3Ghz
Vcore - 1.18v :freak:

Idle Temps PRIME95
----------- -----------
Core 0 - 39'C Core 0 - 47'C
Core 1 - 39'C Core 1 - 47'C
Core 2 - 35'C Core 2 - 44'C
Core 3 - 34'C Core 3 - 40'C

Are those ok? I hope so
can you take a CPU-Z screenshot along with coretemp while prime95 is running in 4 threads?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 12:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

Here's the screenie you wanted.

kurokiX is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 02:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

That's a very nice clock for that amount of vcore.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 02:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
can you take a CPU-Z screenshot along with coretemp while prime95 is running in 4 threads?
Looks like you forgot this part.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 03:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

ah, indeed.

so those are idle temps?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 03:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

Gurusan when are you going to post your overclocking information in the intel thread!?
Ste is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 04:48 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

well my current oc is just temporary til my P5K deluxe comes next week.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 05:15 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

No.... they are not at Idle.

I just dont have prime95 maximized. The temps are with prime95 on and working.
__________________

kurokiX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high. Disillusion Overclocking and Modding 19 03-03-2008 01:13 PM
my q6600 benched plus temps Poizen22 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 12-25-2007 02:35 AM
new OS or just use the same old one? Z e i g Microsoft Windows and Software 47 12-04-2007 02:33 PM
Q6600 Different Core Temps mnelson07 Overclocking and Modding 7 10-11-2007 10:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.