My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2007, 02:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Poemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Default My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

Both my Bios and CPU Temp say my processor is idling at 34c
I have a Tuniq Tower 120
This Normal?
__________________

Poemaster is offline  
Old 12-25-2007, 02:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

It's possible. I have my E6600 OC'd to 3.2 @ 1.525v which is kind of high for the voltage, and I still get really low temps on stock cooling. I'm at 25*C right now.

A lot of it depends on your voltage setting.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
HannsG 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 12-25-2007, 02:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Poemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

My Voltage is actually set to Auto
Poemaster is offline  
Old 12-25-2007, 02:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

I idle at around 32-36 with a 3.6GHz OC, so yeah... it's good.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 12-25-2007, 03:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

auto voltage is probably overvolting your chip. You should set it to like 1.4v manual. BTW whats the VID of your chip. My g0 q6600 is 1.2 and runs really cool.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 05:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

I'm new to this whole overclocking thing, and I just overclocked my Q6600 to 3Ghz. I'm not sure wether the temp. of the cpu is too high or its just right.

CPU Q6600 - 2.4Ghz to 3Ghz OC'ed
CPU Cooler - Tuniq Tower 120 at around 2000 RPM
PSU - 520W

Vcore - 1.3
CPU Temp - 35'C Idel, 50'-60'C whilst playing a game, eg: COD4

I hope this is all the info you need. "MetalOwns" had his Q6600 at 3.2Ghz and his temp at idle was 25'C.
kurokiX is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 05:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

What does CoreTemp say?

http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/CoreTempBeta.zip
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 05:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

Temps are going to vary a lot depending on what the vid of the chip is and what actual voltage you have going to it. It is also very dependant on your cooling solution and the ambient temperature in the room.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 06:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

CPU Temps ---
Revision GO
Frequency= 3005.62MHz (333.96 x 9.0)
VID: 1.3v

Tjunction 100'C

Core#0 - 42'C
Core#1 - 42'C
Core#2 - 37'C
Core#3 - 36'C
(all in CO state)

hope this helps
kurokiX is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 06:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low?

They're reasonable temps, run prime95 though to see what they get to.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high. Disillusion Overclocking and Modding 19 03-03-2008 01:13 PM
my q6600 benched plus temps Poizen22 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 12-25-2007 02:35 AM
new OS or just use the same old one? Z e i g Microsoft Windows and Software 47 12-04-2007 02:33 PM
Q6600 Different Core Temps mnelson07 Overclocking and Modding 7 10-11-2007 10:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.