my overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2007, 01:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 81
Default my overclock

i have a Q6600 G0 and gigabyte p35c DSR

i have managed to overclock to 3.0GHZ but the ram on cpuz is is in the ratio 4:5 is this ok and if not how do i change
__________________

detour31 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 01:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: my overclock

CMOS Setup, FSB to DRAM Ratio should be set to 1:1
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 01:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: my overclock

you should be able to do 3.2 easy.

im at 3.2 with unlinked ram and running a 1.2750 vcore.
mgcook is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 01:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 81
Default Re: my overclock

how do unlink the ram
detour31 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 01:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: my overclock

Unlinked ram is running any ratio other than 1 to 1.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 02:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 81
Default Re: my overclock

i dont understand
the only overclocking ram options i have are
System memory multiplier which can be set to auto or from 2-4 with values inbetween

and

high speed dram dll settings which can be option 1 or option 2
detour31 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 02:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: my overclock

Ctrl + F1 should unlock more ram settings at main cmos screen.

The "system memory multiplier" is ur dram to FSb Ratio. If you having problems with unlinked memory settings then make the FSB = to RAM
1 to 1 ratio.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 02:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 81
Default Re: my overclock

no i want to make it unlinked but i dont know how to thats the problem
detour31 is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 02:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: my overclock

Its like I said before, Unlinked is any other ratio Besides 1 to 1.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-28-2007, 02:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 81
Default Re: my overclock

ok so i have it set to auto atm so something else would be better what would you recomend
__________________

detour31 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 11:15 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
ATi x1950xt overclock....? OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-14-2007 03:13 PM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.