my new video card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2005, 10:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 130
Default my new video card

well, i just got this baby in today. 6600GT by eVGA. i was wondering if my lack of pc ram and older processor are the cuz of my video lesser quality. im an avid gamer, well, more like hardcore gamer. and most of my time revolves around fps (especially cs: source). i've noticed that my friends 9800pro cards are performing better than this next generation card. does this have to do with the whole ATI vs Nvidia thing. plz help! im tired of getting lagged killed!
__________________

Shadow Geek is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 10:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

A) You should redo your system if you are switching from ATI. Get all the updates you desire (Recommend just about all of them, no opinion on SP2 and won't get into it).

B) Make sure latest AGP driver is installed for you MB.

C) After the above two are completed - then you should install the nVidia Drivers.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 11:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

download the 66.93 driver i think it is, from nvidia.com ... will fix a few thangs.. u mite try overclockin it a bit too =)
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well if you think it's your RAM or CPU we kind of need to know your system specs
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Its always best to do a full format when moving from ATI to Nvidia. For some reason you have problems if you don't.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

FOr any major hardware change, motherboard, vid card, a format is ALWAYS needed as 9 times out of 10 you will get all sorts of lovely errors especially when going from ATI to nvidia or vice versa
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 03:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 130
Default

what im running:

P4 2.4 Ghz
512 mb ram
80 gig hd
6600GT (new ^_^!)

i had a previous Nvidia card, my FX5200. well, i wont start building my new computer till this summer, i really needed the video card upgrade. everything has run smoothly and i really dont want to format. but if it comes down to it, i just might have too.
Shadow Geek is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 04:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well if you're simply upgrading an nvidia card from one to another you shouldn't need a format.

What kind of RAM though? PC3200 or what?

Also 512mb is becoming the bare minimum especially for games like HL2 and Doom3. If your riend has more RAM then that could be why his is performing better.

Also a P4 2.4GHz isn't THAT powerful, but still that shouldn't really be severely bottlenecking it.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 07:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

oc that processor u can probably get her to 2.8 or 3.0 with proper cooling that will help a lot
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 05:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 130
Default

i looked at the marks for 3dmark05 at tomshardware.com and found my score to be quite the same. they got the benchmark at 2964 while i score a 2885. i find that since im running a P4 2.4 and have 512 ram, while they ran P4 3.2 and 1024 ram, that im substanstially within the range. so i figured that if i up the proscessing speed and got an extra stick of ram, i might be able to pull off better numbers. let me know what u think.
__________________

Shadow Geek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.