My New Rig!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2005, 11:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

A server running on DSL? werd...

-Ryan
__________________

MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:25 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think he means a server that provides DSL access

nice computer too!
is that a Venice core 3500+?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 06:13 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

broadband is a monthly cost....a computer is one giant swoop of the pocket...
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 10:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
broadband is a monthly cost....a computer is one giant swoop of the pocket...
To true to that!!

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 01:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
zap
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 48
Default

Very Nice.
zap is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 02:01 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

nice. I wish i had that screen
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 08:47 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Guys chill. I have Broadband OK

I had it on my old PC I still have it

I just can't use it on the new one yet


Why? Because the old PC is in a different room (only 15 metres from a phone line in another room) whereas the new one isn't anywhere near a new phone line. Thats where the phone call to BT comes in. I have to wait to get my wireless broadband set up. Shouln't take too long but I only have 28 days until xp makes me activate and I have to have it set up by then.
z3phyr04 is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 05:23 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I feel sorry for people who have to activate it :-p
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 05:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Legitimate operating systems are better though
z3phyr04 is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 06:18 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

fyi, you get bad pings on wireless via router
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.