My new Opteron 170! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2006, 10:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default My new Opteron 170!

This is all I have so far,

__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

nice!, you might want to clear up that desktop and get some benchmarks other than PI, nice job OCing that mofo.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 10:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

wow thats way too much voltage bring that down a notch buddy....your going to fry your new opteron if you dont, Unless your using chilled water.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

oh yeah, didnt notice, yeah you shouldnt have the voltage at 1.6, highest i think to go is 1.55. above that ur risking too much.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 10:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

ha. i had my 4400 running at 1.8 at one time. im not worried about it. im not running it like this 24/7.


anyways its for sale if anyone wants it. 400 shipped. just send me a pm. ill put it up in the BST thread sometime late this week.

i just wanted to play with it and see if the opteron are really cracked to what they are supposed to be, and i like them alot better then the x2s. they have much better memory controllers. that superpi shot was with my ram running at like 150 or something.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 10:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I bet you could get it running with lower voltages.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 10:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

yea i got it up to around 3.0ghz on 1.6 but it wasnt stable at all.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 10:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Try putting the voltage a little lower, you'll be surprised.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 11:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

I did, it does run. But right now im trying to get a 3.0 validation.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 11:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=93732

yay! 3.1ghz @ 1.77 volts. anyways it is for sell. look at my post above this. anyways it clocks good, but remember i am on air, so this is really good.

tommorow i will try and get some 3dmark benches.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.