My new H20 Setup - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2005, 07:20 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
you can't push that XP-m any further?
Nah I pretty much know its limits, I'd have to have subzero temps to get it go any further....basically I could put it at a higher Vcore and it'd be a low temp, but I already know what speeds it's limited too
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 07:32 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
BTW, it seems my card is maxing out at 430/1175 or so
That has been about my max as well, with higher temps of course. Have you tried higher with the core but with mem at 1100 or something? You would think the core might have a bit more it it, maybe 440.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 07:45 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

I want to get a water cooling system now... your making me jelous.

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 07:58 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 41
Send a message via ICQ to an0nym0us Send a message via AIM to an0nym0us
Default

nice i think im gonna get a watercooling setup
__________________
Intel 550 - Abit AS8 - 1gb Corsair XMS - 6600GT - 74gb Raptor
--------------------------
Intel 520 - Intel 915PBL - 512mb Corsair DDR2 - X700 Pro - 160gb Seagate
--------------------------
Barton 2500+ - Gigabyte GA-7N400L - 1gb Corsair - 9600XT - 80gb Western Digital
--------------------------
Toshiba M35X-S149 - Intel 1.5ghz Celeron - 512mb PC2700 - 15.4\" widescreen - 60gb HD
an0nym0us is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 08:06 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
That has been about my max as well, with higher temps of course. Have you tried higher with the core but with mem at 1100 or something? You would think the core might have a bit more it it, maybe 440
Nah I haven't tried that, I've just tried maxing out the core and the memory, it might indeed hit 440 so I'll have to do some tests, but I think if the memory went from 1175 to 1100, even with the core at 440 it might wind up equaling out to the same score.

I'm happy with it, I'm running 430/1170 right now and it'll probably be for 24/7 use and it's not going above 51C so thats cool


Quote:
I want to get a water cooling system now... your making me jelous.
Well, I've gone through a lot of time and cash for that matter lol to get it all set up, went through the mistake of getting the bigwater and I should have just pieced one together from the get go. Especially with a T-line it's a solid machine so it's still easy to transport to LANs and whatnot
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 10:51 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Do you plan on draining the loop before you transport it or are you just gonna take your chances?
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 11:15 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I'm gonna HAVE to drain the loop, gotta take off the XP acetal top and replace it with the AMD64 brass top
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 11:24 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

So, just so I get this straight... as long as you can keep the graphics card nice and cool, you can overclock the hell out of it with no damage?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 11:32 PM   #29 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
I'm gonna HAVE to drain the loop, gotta take off the XP acetal top and replace it with the AMD64 brass top
Nah nah I meant when you take your case to LAN parties and stuff are ya gonna drain it all out for transport or just keep it all in?
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 11:46 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I would hope he keeps it all in there.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.