My new build! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2007, 05:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Talking My new build! (not dialup freindly)

yes, i know, another my new build thread. well, let me spare you some truth before you start wondering if its fake or not. THERE WILL BE PICS, i just got to upload em. so heres the deal: i got 175 for Christmas for pc parts. so as usual i went over to newegg, and started browsing. I ended up choosing the stuff that is in my sig, and i am happy that i chose what i did. (the mobo, cpu, and psu, screw the ram, im getting 1gb as soon as possible)

It overclocks like a dream so far. ive gotten it up to 2.67, don't want to really push it to hard, so i stopped there, and went back down to 2.6 and verified it. LINK.

I got it to all fit in snugly my HP Pavilion 7940 matx tower, and it doesn't look that bad either, maybe because of my craptacullar window mod on the side panel. the only problem that i have is that the hdd cage literally rests on top of the ram (well, maybe 1 or 2 cm) and the 24 pin is right behind it, so the wires have to go over the ram, which makes the mobo bend a little, and theres no support on the right screw, so i might have to do something about that, or just get rid of the cage, and put the hdd up in a 5in bay with an adapter. well, heres a pic that i already got uploaded.

inside pic a few days ago


as it sits now on my desk

so, what u guys think?

also, any suggestions on how to get a higher overclock, and maybe fix some of the scratches on the metal around the window?
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 07:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Haha, nice fox sticker(I ride to). Just don't go putting any shadow conspiracy crap on there! Also you might want to try and manage those wires, There's just like one big pile of death sitting right in front of your CPU fan.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 08:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

You're definately gonna have to do something with that hard drive bay... Looks okay other than that.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

wicked case
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yea, i got the wires taken care of a little bit, i shoved em infront of the psu behind my dvd, and then put a couple on top of the psu, its only temporary, i gotta figure out where to put them. k, here are some pictures:

cpu fan.


everything else in there:


all the other ones i have are just pretty much the same thing, just a pic of my sata ports, vid card, the hole in the front where a usb bracket should be, might put a temp monitor there or something


i would rather to have that hdd bay gone, it makes the case look way cleaner looking thru the window, and it makes the inside bigger. the only problem is, i dont want to loose either my dvd drive or my cd burner, so sooner or later in going to have to get a dvd burner, then a 5.5 to 3.5 adapter, and a new sata hdd(for the speed benefit, and it will look cleaner). and with the hd bay gone, i can fill up all of the ram slots up now, and the clearance behind the mobo is just about the size of a small Lego, so i could shove some wires back there, just not the mobo psu wire(24 pin).

any suggestions on what else i should do to this case? yea, i know it needs more fans, but before i can do that, i need to get a fan controller, the mobo only has 2 connectors. im thinking of putting a blowhole (80mm), a 120mm on the windows by the vid card and cpu, and then figure out a way to mount one to the front. maybe in the space behind where the hdd bay is, i could put a fan, its 3.5 wide, and 3 drives high. here are some pics i just took.

front, where the hole for usb is:


Closer:


where my hd bay fits:
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 12:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

lol, I remember there was a guide to make the flat ribbon IDE cables into round IDE cables using tape. Nice job though...
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 12:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default

http://www.overclock.net/case-mods-g...ble-guide.html
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 01:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You should use the Cable Sleeving guide on this forum. I believe it's in the hardware section. It looks pretty useful.

How did you get that processor overclocked to 2.67GHz? I have the 3500, and I'm too afraid to overclock it, plus I only have a PSU and processor fan.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 02:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

i put the htt at 4x, put the ram at 166, so when i was at 267fsb the ram was around 216, and the htt was just hovering about 100 so it was stable. stock voltages, i will do it later, and do a ps so you can see the settings in cpu-z
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 02:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Actually that sounds really complicated. Plus I don't think my PC has enough fans (2) and PSU (300W) to overclock.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.