my multiplier doesn't work - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2006, 01:32 AM   #21 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

another marketing sheme... grrr, lets put the multiplier to 10 and call this a 3500+ haha... (no i don't know if thats the actual multiplier)
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 01:43 AM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

lol yeah they're probably the same exact chips just clocked different
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 01:49 AM   #23 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

well i''d assume its that way.. seeing a 4400 plus is just a toledo clocked down to 2.2 then the 4800 is 2.4 .. then the fx60 is 2.6 w/ unlocked multiplier, i would guess thats about it.. lets pay another 200 dollars for a cpu when you could overclock .2 ghz with value ram and stock cooling
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 10:41 AM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by the general
lol yeah they're probably the same exact chips just clocked different
Exactly.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 03:27 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Right, and it's only fair for them not to allow the changing of multipliers. Then they would only sell lower-end chips and not make a fair amount of money. It's annoying, even to me, but you have to think of the families the company has to feed too.

And upping the multiplier does NOT increase a need for voltage, but upping the HT will. Basically there is only one chip used to produce the Athlon 64 3000+, Athlon 64 3200+ and Athlon 64 3500+:

Athlon 64 3000+ - 9*200 = 1800mhz
Athlon 64 3200+ - 10*200 = 2000mhz
Athlon 64 3500+ - 11*200 = 2200mhz

And the same goes for the Athlon 64 3700+ and the Athlon 64 4000+. Infact the only physical difference between the lower Athlon 64's and the faster Athlon 64's is that they faster Athlon 64's have doubled the L2 cache of the slower Athlon 64's, but aside from that they are identical except for the different multipliers.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 04:53 AM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
And when you use half-multiplier settings on the FX's - they usually rouch them up, thats why you are not seeing a change.
i was going to mention the same thing, the 0.5 multipliers are dodgy. try using an integer value.

also the cores are not exactly the same. they are binned (tested) to run reliably at different frequencies and voltages. an x2 4400+ is probably unlikely to be capable of running 2.6ghz like the FX-60 at stock voltage, the chips are basically sold according to quality.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 06:05 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
And upping the multiplier does NOT increase a need for voltage, but upping the HT will
Sorry but that's just incorrect. Raising the clock speed of the CPU, regardless of using the multiplier or HTT, will require upping the voltage.

Quote:
And the same goes for the Athlon 64 3700+ and the Athlon 64 4000+. Infact the only physical difference between the lower Athlon 64's and the faster Athlon 64's is that they faster Athlon 64's have doubled the L2 cache of the slower Athlon 64's, but aside from that they are identical except for the different multipliers.
You're grouping way too many things in. There are different cores. If you mean LOW low AMD like the semprons, then not only do they have less L2 cache, but the way the core is designed simply can't crunch numbers like the higher athlon series CPU's

Regarding the half multi, it doesn't just affect FX series chips. It affects all of the CPUs. That's why you get a program like A64MemFreq11 that figures out what your RAM and all that will be with certain multis and dividers.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 03:47 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

lol - well, im not gonna mess around wiwht 'A64MemFreq11' < the BIOS works fine.

And I asn't sure about other chips, because I never touch them. I have all intel chips except for my FX and a couple older athlons lying around. Took me a while to undersand the Hyperstransport thing but now i got it all flying.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 05:17 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
lol - well, im not gonna mess around wiwht 'A64MemFreq11' < the BIOS works fine.
I'm not talking A64 Tweaker dude. This is A64MemFreq



It has nothing to do with actually setting anything at all. It simply allows you to plug in numbers, choose the multi and the RAM divider so you'll know exactly what everything is running at. It'll show you what your memory will be when using a half multi, hence why I brought it up earlier.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 06:16 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

^^^ That's the dictionary version of the meaning of "owned".
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.