my multiplier doesn't work - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2006, 09:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

hey why is 10x the highest i can set my multiplier?
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 09:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Because your CPU is locked.

And when you use half-multiplier settings on the FX's - they usually rouch them up, thats why you are not seeing a change.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

how do i unlock it? i have a x2 3800+


or were you even talking to me
The General is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

you cant unlock them the general
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

blast. do opterons have locked multipliers? or is that a mobo thing?
The General is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Only FX series AMD processors have unlocked multipliers.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 11:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

oh, so then mine isnt locked. why cant i go above 10x then?
The General is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 11:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
oh, so then mine isnt locked. why cant i go above 10x then?
How is yours not locked when you said you had an X2 and then asked about opterons a post later. Neither the X2's or opterons have fully unlocked multipliers. You can only change them down, not up.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 11:29 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

blast
The General is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 12:35 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

They do that so people can't overclock their CPU with ease and so other people can't sell them as a higher model in a built computer.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.