my multiplier doesn't work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2006, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default my multiplier doesn't work

At first, I was trying to figure out how fast my RAM would run, so I set the CPU multi down to 13.5 and tested the ram. The RAM ran at a maximum of 105mhz (it's really crappy... but I didn't think it was that crappy). So I'm like, "Okay, well if I cant get the RAM to run very fast, Ill just keep my FSB at 200 and raise my CPU's multiplier to 14.5 for 2900 GHz". But everytime I try to raise my multiplier the computer wont POST. Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 06:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

why cant you run a ram diveder, and just up the fsb?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 06:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

because my ram can hardly run at 105mhz. i've got the ram divider cuttin it in half... its the most i can go.

is there something i have to change on the mobo to enable to change the CPU multiplier?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 07:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

ur increasing the overclock on the cpu so i think its not getting enough voltage. up it slightly and see if that helps.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 07:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

DFI boards don't like corsair valueselect last I checked, but either way if your RAM won't run more than 105MHz you've got some serious problems that you need to work out before you even consider overclocking

I think your primary issue is memory compatibility though
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 07:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

oh, well that clears up some of my problem. hopefully it is that my memory isn't compatible. for some odd reason, that makes me feel better... :\
anyway, theres still the multiplier issue... i should still be able to leave the ram alone and raise the CPU's speed right?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 07:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

If you could please post a CPU-Z shot of your CPU and memory tabs and possibly also listing your Genie and DRAM BIOS settings that would help

I'm a tad confused as to how your RAM is running at 105MHz though, there is no such thing as a 105 divider as far as I am aware so I am thinking you have overclocking your HTT speeds in some form or another
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 08:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

i know one of these screenshots said 200mhz, but when i tested it i couldn't get it to pass memtest any higher than @ 210 fsb with the dram frequency set at 01/02 making it 105mhz. did i get my math messed up?? lol
right now, everything is normal. i havnt tried overclocking my cpu or anything, partly because i can change the multiplier on it. changing the mulitplier from 14 to 14.5 with an fsb of 200 should make the processor run at 1900, right? why doesn't it work?
my msn messanger screen name is laser.viking@gmail.com gaara.
heres the screenies:


__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 09:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Uhh ... what is so messed up about that? Everything seems to be running at the right speeds.

If you thought that the 200mhz displayed in CPU-Z was the effective speed, it's not, it's the speed at which the memory runs at (half as fast as the effective speed in DDR memory).

That memory is fine. If your wondering why you can't up the multiplier, then I'd try upping the voltage to maybe at least 1.425v.

If upping the voltage doesn't work, then the CPU just isn't able to be OC'd any further. Every CPU has it's limits.

We know the issue isn't memory related simply because your memory is running at the correct speeds and you haven't OC'd it at all ... so it must be the CPU.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 09:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

On Most CPU's you can't change the Multiplier.
I forget which ones you could do it on though. :/
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.