My mother's computer. - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 11:36 PM   #61 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default

I"m still trying to find out what kind of ram set up I want to go with. And don't tell me, "your mom doesn't need... blah blah blah". I'm tring to find out what will run the best. As in speed.

I know my mom wouldn't do this but lets say she was converting a vhs useing the audio/video to DV convert, and ripping a cd and playing doom 3 at 1600x1200. Any computer is getting it's butt kicked at this point. If this was the case what ram sett up would run the best?



**************
#1
Two sets of these.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...141-194&depa=0
(If you can find ram like this that runs just as fast from new egg and costs less. Let me know.)
**************

**************
#2
Four sets of these.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...220-030&depa=0
(I know this ram is slower, but the only faster gig sticks I could find was only 2.5 and was like $1,000,000.)
**************

**************
#3
Two Sets of these.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...227-202&depa=1
(4200? What the heck. Can my board even take this?)
**************

**************
#4
Two Sets of these.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-143&depa=1
(Once again. WTH? 4300? Cost alot, but maybe it's worth it.)
***************

So what's the best setup?
Thanks again everyone for your imput. It's helped alot so far.
__________________

oldschool is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 11:51 PM   #62 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default

I almost forgot to remind you.
This is my board
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...130-468&depa=0
__________________

oldschool is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 03:12 PM   #63 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Who is putting this together for you?
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 05:09 PM   #64 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GeckoEcho421
Who is putting this together for you?
OldSchool is making it himself for his mom.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 05:53 PM   #65 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Don't go above PC3200 as there's absolutely no point in doing so, so I don't know why you're looking at PC4000 and RAM like that. For one your board I'm not sure if it'll even actually support that, but even if it did you'd be creating a huge bottleneck between your CPU and RAM since your CPU won't have the same FSB as the RAM unless you went in and changed the FSB and multiplier which on a 64bit chip the multiplier is probably going to be locked so you won't get to do that.

Get these:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...146-896&depa=1

Put it in your moms computer, stand back for 2 years and let 'er fly. That'll last you long enough, has enough speed, and is in the same pricerang as what you were looking for.

It's a good brand, low latencies (which you're going to have to set the timings in the BIOS yourself, they do have 'Plug-and-frag' ram where you just put it in and it times itself to the appropriate timings, but generally you gotta set it yourself)

The MSI Neo2-Platinum is a good board though, you'll like it, or your mom will rather.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 12:06 AM   #66 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Ok
Thank you Nubius for your post.
I have some questions.
What ram is better. The one you posted or this:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...141-148&depa=1


Also, is the ram you listed Dual Channel ram? I was under the understanding thatyou need Dual Channel ram to run it in Dual Channel. If i'm wrong about that, let me know.


Is Runing this top of the line ram faster and more powerful then running 4 gigs of ram that has a Latency of 3?

Anyone write me back with the awnsers if you have them.

THANKS AGAIN ^^
oldschool is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 06:08 AM   #67 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

There's no such thing as dual-channel RAM. All you need are 2 identical DDR sticks.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 08:03 AM   #68 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
There's no such thing as dual-channel RAM. All you need are 2 identical DDR sticks.
you can buy dual channel RAM kits. they are hand-picked and guaranteed to work together. if you just get 2 seperate sticks it's not guaranteed they will be fully compatible with eachother.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 06:42 PM   #69 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Thank you for clearing that up for me.

So what's better?
This one:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...141-148&depa=1
or This one:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...146-896&depa=1
oldschool is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 09:59 PM   #70 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

Well, here is what I suggest, a 2.8 P4 with HT, a gig of kingston ram, a 64 mb gfx , a socket 478 DFI infinity, SHE DOESNT NOT NEED AMD! I REPEAT SHE DOES NOT NEED AMD!, she isnt doing anything that requires that kind of power. Just because you have 3000 bucks, doesnt mean you have to use it to buy unnecessary stuff, like 4 gigs of ram, which 2 gigs probably wont ever be used anyway, but save that money, and buy a kick *** monitor, like a 23 inch LCD.

JMO

Alex
__________________

algu7344 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.