My mother's computer. - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2004, 03:50 PM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FuriousYellow
Going the Intel route would not be wise as the new athlon 64s beat the intels even in the multimedia department, plus Intels cost like twice as much and run very hot. AMD is the way to go. Also your 939 board is very future proof, so in a year or two you will be able to pop in a dual core CPU when they come out and get wicked performance. I think that you will be better off running 2 gigs of ram in dual channel mode over 3 gigs single, because dual channel is faster plus I can almost say for sure you will not use all 3 gigs of ram.

For a s939 board, the MSI K8N NEO2 PLATINUM would be a very good choice for price / performance
How can you "pop" a dual core cpu into a single 939 socket spot?
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 03:52 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FuriousYellow
They stated that yes, AMDs future dual core CPUs will be run on existing socket 939 mobos
Link?
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 04:18 PM   #33 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GeckoEcho421
How can you "pop" a dual core cpu into a single 939 socket spot?
its only dual-core. It doesn't need 2 sockets. I would like to see a link to an official site too.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 04:25 PM   #34 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
plus Intels cost like twice as much and run very hot
Although I believe the price, I've come to notice AMD's run hotter than Intels, not the other way around.

Quote:
I think that you will be better off running 2 gigs of ram in dual channel mode over 3 gigs single, because dual channel is faster plus I can almost say for sure you will not use all 3 gigs of ram.
More than likely even 2gb of RAM will never be used in his system so he could be fine with 1gb of high performance RAM unless he just REALLY wants that RAM, but overall Dual Channel doesn't have enough performance increase to constitute another 1gb of RAM, supposing he could use up all the RAM, 3gb single channel would be able to run better than 2gb Dual Channel simply because there's so much more to run off of, and most any article you read regarding dual channel will tell you there's minimal performance increases with DC

Quote:
They stated that yes, AMDs future dual core CPUs will be run on existing socket 939 mobos
This doesn't surprise me, as the Socket 939 is the board they chose to keep updating so it wouldn't surprise me one bit for them to do this, but yeah I would also like to see a link just for officiality reasons
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 05:05 PM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

On almost all AMD chips (new and old) they will run hotter than there "at the time" competing Intel design (there are a few acceptions). of course comparing with same heatsink, fans, voltage, air temp...all that.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:14 PM   #36 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

All of the new Athlon 64s run cooler than the new Intel P4s. The Prescotts run extremely hot, and the new winchesters run even cooler than the newcastles. As for a link about the dual core CPUs, I did not get the information from an official site, It was a site reviewing an Nforce 3 s939 mobo and the reviewer stated that AMD told them that dual core will run on nforce 3 and 4 motherboards.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:18 PM   #37 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FuriousYellow
All of the new Athlon 64s run cooler than the new Intel P4s.
Compared to the P-M (Runs under 40C overclocked to 2.8GHz) they don't run cooler. I need to find the link...

http://www.x86-secret.com/popups/art...dow.php?id=113
(translate)
Running 1.61v for 2.8Ghz lol. wow.

But yah they are cooler if you compare them to the non-mobile P4's.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:50 PM   #38 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default

WOW.
Some good posts and some dumb ones. How awesome is that.

1st thing 1st. Good news, I"m not going with 3 gigs of ram. I'm going with 4. Have a nice day, marry Christmas, happy birthday.

I'm going with this cpu
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 939

and this mother board
MSI "K8N Neo2 Platinum" NVIDIA nForce3 ULTRA Chipset Motherboard For AMD Socket 939 CPU

For those people that think my mother needs some hard core video card. Put your brains together and let me know what is the very best video card I can get from newegg.com for $200 after tax. And I'll think about it.

As for sound. Someone said I shouldn't use on board sound. The on board sound on this board looks freaken awesome. But if useing this onboard sound is going to back fire on me then let me know. I'm still not sure what I"m doing for sound.




I know all of this is mega over kill. But if you were making a computer for a 48 year old lady who was your mother who told you that she doesn't think she will buy another computer again in her life... how over the top would you make it?

yeah I know, she says she won't buy another computer, but how likely is that? I know she will at lest upgrade a few parts before she pases away some day. And her last computer she has had for 4-5 years.
oldschool is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 07:07 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

id say stick with onboard sound, i dont know why anything would conflict on this... and as for the socket 939 supporting dual-core i read it in a news release off tomshardware before, so if you want official sites google it, and as for you r 4 gigs of ram that is pointless... and i would say stick with the video card you have, she will never need more if she isnt a gamer. and dont waste your moms money on 4 gigs of RAM, send the extra cash to me and i will tell you how great you are
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 07:13 PM   #40 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

The Sapphire Radeon 9800 pro is the best card for under $200. Oh btw there isn't tax online except in like one state (which depends on something) all you have to worry about is shipping. Here is a link to the card- http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...102-268&depa=0 Newegg doesn't have it in right now but it should be soon I think.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.