My mother's computer. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2004, 02:41 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Scrap the 3 GB memory. I run an animation/photo editing/video editing machine on a Pentium 4 520 with 512 MB DDR2-533. Mine runs great. Today's applications do not need more than 512 MB memory, even Doom 3 doesn't need more than that. You are getting your mother a very crappy graphics card. You should get her a Radeon X800XT PE, it is the best card on the market. Your choices will definately make your mother have a pc that will not satisfy her needs and plus it has just way too much unnecessary stuff.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 08:53 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Megadeth2, why would she need a radeon x800pe in her computer if she does not play games? It would make sense to invest the money into what she needs at the moment, and worry about the unnecessary compenents later. Video and photo editing doesn't require any power in a graphics card, it would even work good on a 1MB PCI card. The card old school wants to ger his mother is more than enough for most games out now, and will still even be able to handle the top new games at a playable rate
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 09:05 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

YES....Me and Nubius were having a discussion about this. People always suggest Athlon 64s and 6800s or X800s to people that DO NOT GAME!! That is plain retarted in my opinion, and the epitome of stupidity. Yes, I would suggest a 6800 or X800 for a hard core gamer, but NOT THIS WOMAN! Stop suggesting unncecissary hardware, please! Excuse me, but I had to get that out.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 09:10 PM   #24 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

1,5GHz Celeron will do fine. It takes a little longer but that's all you need. And a cheap 32MB gfx.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 09:44 PM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

I wouldn't necessarily say a celeron 1.5, but at least a platform that is going to be upgradable in the future. I think s939 is the way to go, as the boards and lower end processors (3000 and 3200) are coming down in price rapidly, and a couple of years from now if an upgrade is needed, a new dual core CPU and faster video card can be added, versus buying a whole new mobo, cpu, ram, etc. AMDs are very cheap right now, perform extremely well, and will be upgradable. Intel's s775 may look alright to some, but they are much more expensive, and Intel currently doesn't know what direction they are going with their CPUs as their new core for this socket is failing miserably.

But video card wise, getting an X800 or 6800 would be plain dumb
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 09:47 PM   #26 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't think the current 939 mobo's wil support dual core CPU's.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 09:48 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

They stated that yes, AMDs future dual core CPUs will be run on existing socket 939 mobos
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 09:51 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

i'd still go for a Leadtek 5900XT card. pretty cheap, great performance, but only if you can afford it. it's only like $40 more than the one you spec'd, but i think it would be worth it.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 09:56 PM   #29 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FuriousYellow
They stated that yes, AMDs future dual core CPUs will be run on existing socket 939 mobos
Probably needs a BIOS update.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 03:34 PM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rollincatera Send a message via Yahoo to rollincatera
Default

i'd get a p4 3.4...oc it to 3.7....Abit AG8 mobo...A8 if you want to run 533memory.. 2gigs ddr400 or 533, 256mb graphics card...128bit should be sufficient. keep the current HD's.

for the video editing...you should really look at getting into a p4 with Hyper Threading.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
rollincatera is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.