my mobo has a clear CMOS button - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2006, 05:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default my mobo has a clear CMOS button

ive been reading up on how to OC and they all say if my system can't get to the bios then i need to clear the CMOS and move the jumper pins and all that but my mobo (MSI neo4-f) has a little red button and in the manual it says pressing that will clear the CMOS has anyone else used something like this before
__________________

__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 05:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Try it and c what happens.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 08:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 63
Default

I'm using the same mobo as you (mine's the Platinum edition), and the clear CMOS button works perfectly. Use it. Love it.
Istasi is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

ok thnx i just wanted to know before i screwed anything
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 135
Default

thats pritty handy, i with all mobo's had that instead of moving jumpers or taking out the cmos battery.
Maxx is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 08:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

whats a CMOS?
Keadonen is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 05:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

CMOS (complementary metal oxide semiconductor) is the chip where the BIOS is stored that holds all the hardware config and boot info. It tells the computer what settings are needed to boot the computer properly. Not to be confused with EPROM (erasable programmable read only memory), but function in a very similar way.
__________________

bryan64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.