My friend CPU how much can it's overclock? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 10:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Yuck thats such an old system. I would at least get a new heatsink and cpu fan. But then again that system i dont even think its worth putting money in.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: My friend CPU how much can it's overclock?

Quote:
Originally posted by LegendBreath
Hi,
My friend got a Intel Pentium III 700MHz with a ASUS motherboard (dont remember the model but its not a new motherboard). We overclocked it to 773MHz (110) and the temp is around 35-45 celcius. How much could we overclock it?

System Spec:
Intel Pentium III 700MHz
ASUS PD-3F (not sure)
128 MB RAM
3DFX Vodoo 3 16MB
Crystal SoundForce
as long as you cool everything properly you could overclock it to the maximum speed supported by the motherboard. Depending on FSB and multiplier.

Is the multiplier locked?

Take care though, there are lots of parts/chips in your motherboard that could fry. Even with good cooling.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 07:22 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Re: Re: My friend CPU how much can it's overclock?

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
as long as you cool everything properly you could overclock it to the maximum speed supported by the motherboard. Depending on FSB and multiplier.

Is the multiplier locked?

Take care though, there are lots of parts/chips in your motherboard that could fry. Even with good cooling.
How can I check if the multiplier is locked?!
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 08:13 AM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If you cannot change it in your BIOS or using jumpers on your motherboard.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You probably may also want to add a fan to the chipset if you want to overclock it to its maximum to prevent the chipset from getting toasty.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.