My first Vmod... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2007, 12:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Exclamation My first Vmod...

hi... I have a x1600pro (sig...) and i found a tut to do a volt mod, if i do the simple pencil ( http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=7530 ) mod, how long do you think i have on this card, i had it since june, but it was used before that (im guessing its a year old now). I need to save up to get a 7900GS, but i have a x300SE to back this up. IF i do this mod, is there any chance to ruin my components (Ie, cpu, mobo, RAM). Becuase i have warranty under the RAM and Mobo, but not my cpu.


thanks
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 01:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You can only fry your video card, but it's fairly rare. So do it up!
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 03:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

In most cases you won't fry the CPU if you fry the motherboard. I'm pretty sure the motherboard circuitry is made to protect the CPU in case it shorts out, but I'm sure it would depend on the board.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 04:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

well sorry im sort of a newbie, and i got the 10K voltmod, i still ahve to do the 20. I just ran BF2 all maxed (sides the lighting, at medium) VD at 100%, 1024X768 4AA and it was like 60 FPS thanks for the help. I also have the clocks at 621/956 vpu/mem

and i also raised the pci-e voltage +.3 in bios, no worries, if this dies i have an extra x300se ill use till i get the 7900gs
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 08:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

It's a shame. I did the 10K+20K, with an extra +.2 in the BIOS, i cant even get to 1ghz on the memory, the vpu did okay at 630, but after that its artifacts... this card isnt a good oc'er
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.