My first overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2008, 06:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 36
Default My first overclock

Hey does everything look like its running properly for my first OC? Keep in mind I haven't changed my stock voltage and I haven't run prime95 yet.

__________________

cobra777 is offline  
Old 07-04-2008, 06:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: My first overclock

that looks fine from here, all u need to do is to run a stress test to ensure that its stable now. if it is, you can crank it up further, or keep it there. if it isnt, you may need to up the voltage or lower the FSB.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 07-04-2008, 08:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: My first overclock

Um, Besides your motherboard running @ 81c (which is probably a bad sensor) and the gpu being a little hot (was it just under stress?, and if not what are the temps under stress?) Everything looks good.
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 08:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 36
Default Re: My first overclock

Yeah my mohterboard sensor always says like 81 or 82. Under stress it gets up to high 50's and one core got 60. (while under prime95 stress). I ran prime95 6 hours no errors. I'm thinking I can push it a little bit more.
cobra777 is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 09:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: My first overclock

such a high mobo temp isnt good for the life of your system...do u have enough airflow in your case? you may want to consider perhaps getting a 3rd party fan for your chipset cooling... what mobo are you using?
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 09:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: My first overclock

you have your vCore set to auto, so the chip is getting 1.4+ ...that's way more than you should need for 3.2ghz

Try setting the voltage to 1.35v manually in the BIOS then see if its stable. Your temps should be lower at that voltage and you will see you'll have more overclocking headroom.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 11:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: My first overclock

@ Da Viksta

He stated (and i also commented) that the motherboard temperature is incorrect and is the cause of a faulty sensor.
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 12:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: My first overclock

oh sorry, i must have skipped that by accident :/
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 02:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 36
Default Re: My first overclock

Oh I thought I had changed it to manual, I guess not. Once I get home I'll check that out. I'm using EVGA 750i FTW.

Oh and is it normal to get like 1 fps in the CPU test of 3Dmark06?

One last question. I read somewhere else that people recommend turning off speedstepping and on other thing (can't remember off the top of my head). Should I do this?
cobra777 is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 06:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 36
Default Re: My first overclock

Ok I changed the CPU core from auto to 1.35v. Just a quick question what is the CPU FSB voltage for? Do i need to be changing that too? Its in the red (which i'm assuming is bad)
__________________

cobra777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OverClock Checking Tool Osiris Overclocking and Modding 10 03-30-2008 10:01 AM
Can you overclock on an ASUS P5B SE? Wease Overclocking and Modding 8 02-13-2008 07:37 AM
How do I overclock? Noak3 Overclocking and Modding 1 02-03-2008 06:19 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.