My First OC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2007, 08:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shan1784's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 396
Default My First OC

Ok, after several attempts and many times of clearing cmos to get back to square one I've finally got something stable.

cpu clock - 213
multiplier x12.5
cpu volts - 1.350V

Gives me a whopping 2663 MHZ

Please tell me that my system is capable of more than this... I was hoping for close to 3000 MHZ and just got my Tuniq Tower 120 installed. Any ideas on how to get closer to my goal would be appreciated...
__________________

__________________
Rosewill Thor V2 Full Tower - i5 3570K Stock W/ CORSAIR Hydro Series H60
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mother Board - GTX 680 FTW+ w/Backplate 4GB
SAMSUNG 840 Pro 128GB SSD - Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD
Asus DVDRW 24x - CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX850 PSU
Samsung P2770FH ToC Rose Black 27" Monitor - Logitech G15 Keyboard
MX518 Mouse - Logitech x540 5.1 Speakers
Turtle Beach HPA2 5.1 Surround Sound Headset - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
shan1784 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: My First OC

Of course it is capable of more than just a 163MHz overclock. Just up the FSB more, in increments of 5-10MHz. But remember to test for stability first, before you move up. If it turns out unstable, just up the voltage. Just one notch up.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: My First OC

drop the ht multiplier to 4 (or 3).
if that doesnt work (it will), raise the cpu voltage one notch.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shan1784's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 396
Default Re: My First OC

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Of course it is capable of more than just a 163MHz overclock. Just up the FSB more, in increments of 5-10MHz. But remember to test for stability first, before you move up. If it turns out unstable, just up the voltage. Just one notch up.

Well I did go up in small increments like I've read. Anything more than what I have done results in a black screen and me clearing the cmos. I did have it up to 2.8 and 2.7 but I ran 3dmark06 and it rebooted. Only time I could get it to run all the way through was at the settings above. I know thats not "stable" but I figured it was an quick check before I dug in anymore... I had the voltage up to 1.45V in doing so as well...
__________________
Rosewill Thor V2 Full Tower - i5 3570K Stock W/ CORSAIR Hydro Series H60
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mother Board - GTX 680 FTW+ w/Backplate 4GB
SAMSUNG 840 Pro 128GB SSD - Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD
Asus DVDRW 24x - CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX850 PSU
Samsung P2770FH ToC Rose Black 27" Monitor - Logitech G15 Keyboard
MX518 Mouse - Logitech x540 5.1 Speakers
Turtle Beach HPA2 5.1 Surround Sound Headset - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
shan1784 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shan1784's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 396
Default Re: My First OC

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
drop the ht multiplier to 4 (or 3).
if that doesnt work (it will), raise the cpu voltage one notch.
Not sure where I find the ht multiplier.... Is that the one that is currently set at x12.5???

__________________
Rosewill Thor V2 Full Tower - i5 3570K Stock W/ CORSAIR Hydro Series H60
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mother Board - GTX 680 FTW+ w/Backplate 4GB
SAMSUNG 840 Pro 128GB SSD - Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD
Asus DVDRW 24x - CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX850 PSU
Samsung P2770FH ToC Rose Black 27" Monitor - Logitech G15 Keyboard
MX518 Mouse - Logitech x540 5.1 Speakers
Turtle Beach HPA2 5.1 Surround Sound Headset - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
shan1784 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 10:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: My First OC

no, thats the cpu multiplier.
the ht multiplier will be in the bios somewhere.
you hvae it set to either "auto" or 5 now.
5 x 213 (bus speed) = 1065 ht link(your hypertransport speed, keep it below 1000).
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 10:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shan1784's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 396
Default Re: My First OC

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
no, thats the cpu multiplier.
the ht multiplier will be in the bios somewhere.
you hvae it set to either "auto" or 5 now.
5 x 213 (bus speed) = 1065 ht link(your hypertransport speed, keep it below 1000).

Yeah, I found it... Right now I'm at the following..


cpu clock - 242
multiplier x12.5
cpu volts - 1.450V
HT 3x
DDR2 667 (does this sound right?)
idle temp looks to be 40 - 45C


So this puts me at 3026MHZ... I have not tested for stability as of yet...



How does the CPU-Z screenshot look???
__________________
Rosewill Thor V2 Full Tower - i5 3570K Stock W/ CORSAIR Hydro Series H60
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mother Board - GTX 680 FTW+ w/Backplate 4GB
SAMSUNG 840 Pro 128GB SSD - Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD
Asus DVDRW 24x - CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX850 PSU
Samsung P2770FH ToC Rose Black 27" Monitor - Logitech G15 Keyboard
MX518 Mouse - Logitech x540 5.1 Speakers
Turtle Beach HPA2 5.1 Surround Sound Headset - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
shan1784 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 11:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: My First OC

ddr2 667 is probably right. if you go higher you may have to drop it to ddr2 533.
temps are okay. check them under load. although, it is highly likely that any windows program for monitoring temps will give you inaccurate readings on a brisbane. i haven't found one yet that is accurate.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 11:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: My First OC

lol...you just rushed the OC didn't you?

Hey nagasama,
What's the point of getting DDR2-800 RAM, if you're just going to drop the speed?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 11:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: My First OC

because you can drop it to ddr2 667 and overclock your cpu, which in turn will overclock your ram. so your ram is spec'd at ddr2 800, you drop it to ddr2 667 in bios, and then you overclock it back up to ddr 800 speeds using the cpu frequency. if you have ddr2 667, you probably cant clock far past ddr2 800 speeds. but, if you get some good ddr2 800, by dropping the ram speed to 667 in bios you can get well above ddr2 800 speed and still have headroom on your cpu overclock. but if you dont drop to ddr 667 or lower, your ram will hit its max waaaay before the cpu does (if you have a lower clocked cpu, like my 3600). this is good for those of us with low clock speed amd cpus. it means we can clock our cpus as high as possible and run the ram at speeds at which it will be stable.
so, we are still getting the full usage, nad then some, out of ddr2 800.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.