My first casemod! P180! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2006, 04:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Dude... make it death star themed, just sci fi ish... the switches will fit perfectly.

Go to a decal shop, and get a frosted decal of this picture:

http://ketsugi.wordpress.com/files/2...elogoblack.gif

Stick it in the case, put the RED EL wire in there, and your computer will be fit for a Sith lord.
__________________

__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 05:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to jessehclark
Default what did you do with those plans!

sir, that is an idea i had been toying with... and i believe it will soon come to fruition... yes....

loll...
__________________

jessehclark is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 06:01 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Get a couple of these.


http://www.xoxide.com/militaryswitch.html

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 07:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

where did you buy the switch?
reckliss is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 10:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to jessehclark
Default switches

i got them at walmart, and paid WAY too much for em, but thats because i wanted them at 1 am last night to do the mod... lol..

they're a LOT cheaper other places, especially online. pretty standard switch; simple on/off with red led
jessehclark is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 07:04 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to jessehclark
Default more progess and a plea for help

ok, so more progess has been made on my first self biult pc- pics of window et al soon, and lights are being worked on, too.

My question is about the led toggle switches i got to use with my led strips. the have 3 poles on the back, so 2 + and one ground, but i cant seem to get them going right
i have the 12+ coming from the light to the p.s. with the switch in the middle of that. the ground goes from the light to part of the switch back to the ground in the 4pin molex

niether way works. once i got some sort of spark by the molex and i almost messed my pants, so i put it away until im 100% sure of this.

I ran the + through the switch and the - directly to the molex and it worked fine- the switch's led came on and so did the strip, but the strip was very dim.

what is the correct way to wire these?

nee
jessehclark is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 11:42 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default Re: switches

Quote:
Originally posted by jessehclark
i got them at walmart, and paid WAY too much for em, but thats because i wanted them at 1 am last night to do the mod... lol..

they're a LOT cheaper other places, especially online. pretty standard switch; simple on/off with red led
LOL, you poor soul, you were at Wally World at 1am.


......what is this world coming to?
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 12:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to jessehclark
Default

lol, i dont know... especially since I thought to myself, "man, this is retarded... i do NOT NEEED led switches right now. i could wait till tomorrow... people are gonna think im wierd..."

then I saw people buying things like... car air fresheners, magazines, and q-tips... all with the same sense of urgency...

*sigh* lol

anyways, any help on these stupid switches? i dont know what the **** I'm doing wrong..
jessehclark is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:48 PM   #19 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

I believe that the led in the switches is consuming 2.8 volts from the led inside and thus only providing 9.2 volts to the lighting strip.

I had this issue before when i was tinkering around with an led switch powering some led fans. After running it through said switch the leds would be very dim and the fan wouldn't even rotate. This was running off a nine volt battery mind you so the fan was only getting 6.2 volts at best.

If anything, I think thats whats causing your problem
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 04:48 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to jessehclark
Default

so, what was your solution? simply not use those switches? is there a way to limit the voltage being used? i mean, this would be an issue for any electrical application, so, how the heck do these switches work?
__________________

jessehclark is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.